KAMTUO Amnouy  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授
NEERA Preecha  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSIS.PROF., 農学部, 講師
LERTRAT Kamol  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授
PHALARAKSH Wasana  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授
PLONTHANEE Anan  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSIS.PROF., 農学部, 講師
PACHINBURAVA アッサニー  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 助教授
PROHMCHUM Charoon  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授
YINSAWAT Taw  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 準教授
FEUNGCHAN Sumrit  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 準教授
DILOKPONGPITH Vanla  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授
KUNITHA Chumpon  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 準教授
SIRIMUNGKARA シヴィライ  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 助教授
SILI Nutcharee  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授
SANOAMUANG Niwat  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授
MURATA Kohei  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (90279381)
MIZUTANI Takayuki  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,ASSIS.PROF., 農学部, 講師 (40241187)
IWATA Makio  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,ASSIS.PROF., 農学部, 講師 (20148969)
KUNITAKE Hisato  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,ASSIS.PROF., 農学部, 講師 (80289628)
YOSHIDA Masahiro  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (80158469)
HASEGAWA Toshihiro  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,ASSIS.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (10228455)
KOMATSU Haruki  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60148971)
TANAKA Takayuki  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00155144)
KATANO Manabu  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80125468)
NOHARA Keigo  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50156220)
TECHAWONGSATIEN Suchila  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF.
YINSAWAT Taweequiat  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR
PACHINBURAVAN Assanee  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF.
SIRMUNGKARARAT Sivilai  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KHON KAEN UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF.
KAMTUO Amnou  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 助教授
NEERA Pareec  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 講師
PLPLTHONEE A  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 講師
CRTRAT Kamol  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 助教授
TECHAWONGSAT スチャラ  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 助教授
SIRIMUNGKARA サビライ  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 助教授
PACHINBURAWA アサネエ  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 助教授
DILLOPONGPIT バンラ  コンケーン大学, 農学部, 助教授
山口 武夫  九州東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (60271459)
小林 研三  九州東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (50153606)
中川 昌一  九州東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (90081447)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSUSTAINABLITY / ORGANIC AGRICULTURE / GRAFTING COMPATIBILITY / PROTOPLAST FUSION / FLOWERING OF MANGO / TRIPLOID CITRUS / NATURAL ENEMY / DIAMOND BACK MOTH / RHIZOCTONIA DISEASES / メロンの接ぎ木 / 3倍体カンキツ / マンゴ-の開花結実 / 3倍体柑橘 / 体細胞雑種 / マンゴ- / 天敵 / 土壌病害 / 昆虫相 / チンゲンサイ / 3倍体ブンタン / 土壌伝染性病害
Research Abstract
Monbusho Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research Project entitled "Crop productivity of low input sustainable agriculture in northeast of Thailand" is the cooperative research project between School of Agriculture, Kyushu Tokai University and Faculty of Agriculture, Khon Kaen University. The project initiated at 1994 and terminated at 1996 in Japanese fiscal years. During these 3 years, Kyushu tokai University despatched total 11 research scientists including various research fields such as Agronomy, Pomology, Horticulture, Entomology and Plant Pathology, and invited total 16 research scientists from Khon Kaen University, including various research fields as same as the scientists despatched from Kyushu Tokai University.
The main research results obtained from this cooperative research activities are summarized as follows :
(1) Agronomy field : In the northeast district of Thailand, 42% total area is plane., but there are a few river flows and irrifgated areas are only 8% of c … More rop cultivated areas. For establishment of sustainable crop production, it is necessary to breed rice varieties introducing resistant genes of rice brown plant hopper, and to apply continuously of organic matter including excrement from animals for keeping and improving soil fertility.
(2) Vegetables and ornamental plants production field : It was found out some strains of melon plants have a heigher grafting compatibility between Japanese melon variety as graft and melon or some cucurbitaceous vegetables of native Thai varieties. The selection of resistant to disease and insect pest from grafted melon plants were conducted in the field without application of any pesticides. For breeding of new hybrid variety of orchid, we were carried out the investigation of isolation of protoplast from leaf tissue of orchid and formation of cullus from isolated protoplast.
(3) Pomology field : It is clear that there are some close relationships between flowering and fruiting and some nutrients content of mango tree plant. It is highly expected that breeding of high quality and seedless triploid citrus will advance with introduction of triploid citrus varieties from Kyushu Tokai University.
(4) Entomology field : From the investigation of key-pests in northeast Thailand, it is identified that diamond back moth and striped flea beetle are also important pests in northeast Thailand as same as Japan. It is pointed out that to find out the natural enemy and to investigate of ecology on the natural enemy of those key-pests and some insect pests of rice, are the most important and the most urgent for research thesis.
(5) Plant Pathology field : Rhizoctonia diseases including rice sheath blight are also important disease of northeast Thailand as same as Japan. On rice sheath blight in northeast Thailand, it is identified that causal fungal strain is mainly as same as Japan (Rhizoctonia solani AG-1), but there are some specfic strains distributed in the tropics. Less