Optical Neuro Computing System with Intelligent Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionIBARAKI College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Isao  Ibaraki College of Technology, Dep.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (80042464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOFRI Fabrice  INSA Rouen, Dep.of Energy, Research Fellow, 助手
LE TOULOUZAN  INSA Rouen エネルギ科, 助教授
REN Kuan Fang  INSA Rouen, Dep.of Energy, Researcher, 研究員
GREHAN Gerard  INSA Rouen, Dep.of Energy, Chief Researcher, 研究主任
GOUESBET Gerard  INSA Rouen, Dep.of Energy, Professor, 教授
KATO Fumitake  Ibaraki College of Technology, Dep.of Mechanical Engineering, Research Fellow, 機械工学科, 助手 (30270218)
ARAKAWA Shinji  Ibaraki College of Technology, Dep.of Electronics and Control Engineering, Lectu, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (60222733)
ISAGO Takashi  Ibaraki College of Technology, Dep.Industrial Chemistry, Assoc.Professor, 工業化学科, 助教授 (70193232)
大竹 淑恵  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 講師 (50216777)
ISHIGE Katsumasa  Ibaraki College of Technology, Dep.of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Lectu, 電子情報工学科, 講師 (50223095)
LE TOULOUZAN Jean Noel  INSA Rouen, Dep.of Energy, Assoc.Professor
LETOULOUZAN ジャンノエル  INSA Rouen, エネルギ科, 助教授
LETOULOUZAN ジャン ノエル  INSA Rouen, エネルギ科, 助教授
LE Toulouzan  INSA Rouen, エネルギ科, 助教授
REN Kuan・Fan  INSA Rouen, エネルギ科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOptical Analogue Computer / Multiplexed Matched Spatial Filter / Simultaneous image discrimination / Hologram / Particle Image Velocimetry / ホログラム / 光導電プラスティック / 文字・形状識別 / PIV / 光導電プラスチック / 光回折パターン / 形状認識 / 位相共役鏡 / 知能センシング / レーザ光 / 画像並列処理 / 形状識別 / 画像変換素子
Research Abstract
1. Investigation of the developmental research on Optical Computing System has been done at the international symposium on Optical System Design and Production and at some research institutes in Europe. Developmental research concerning Multiplexed Matched Spatial Filtering method were limited to the research of our group and a few research in United States of America and Canada. It was recognized that few research reaching the level of our research were there in Europe and America.
2. It was clarified in view of discussion at the international symposium on Application of Laser Techniques to Fluid Mechanics and at some research institutes in Europe, that the Optical Analogue Computing method using a Multiplexed Matched Spatial Filter for discriminating shapes and sizes could be effectively in applicable to PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry), for the methods visualizing velocities and making equal contour map of velocities instantaneously and simultaneously. The issue and settlement in the application of Optical Analogue Computing method recognizing shapes and sizes to PIV,were clarified through these investigations.
3. It was clarified that the Fourier-Mellin filter could be used effectively for the research concerning effective methods recognizing shapes and sizes in rotation-invariant and size-invariant with Optical Analogue Computing and that the design for the new optical parts as binary lens could be necessary for developmental research for recognition of shapes and sizes
4. It was clarified that the certainty for the recognition of 40 number letters in 2 rows could be done simultaneously and instantaneously for over 95% using Optical Analogue Computing System together with discriminating function with neural networks.