Creation and Evaluation of Functional Materials for Transport Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Seiichi  Suzuka National College of Technology, President, 校長 (90227596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEMAMI H  Ohio State University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授
FRASER H.L  Ohio State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professo, 材料工学科, 教授
ZHENG Y.F  Ohio State University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor and Chair, 電気工学科, 教授
NAKAMURA S  Ohio State University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授
CHALMERS J.J  Ohio State University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 化学工学科, 助教授
FAN L.S  Ohio State University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Chairman, 化学工学科, 教授
CRUZ Jose B.JR  Ohio State University, Faculty of Engineering, Dean, 工学部, 学部長
FUJIMATSU Takahiro  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ass, 機械工学科, 助手 (50238606)
NAKAMURA Masashi  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Electronical Engineering, A, 電子工学科, 助手 (70249803)
KOBAYASHI Tatsumasa  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engin, 電器工学科, 助教授 (10225518)
IWATA Masashi  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Profes, 工業化学科, 助教授 (10151747)
FUNATO Yasuyuki  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Electronic and Information, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (10005358)
OKADA Osamu  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Pro, 機械工学科, 教授 (40043301)
R.N.CHRISTEN エヌ シリエテンセン  オハイオ州立大学, 機械工学科, 教授
H.L.FRASER エル フラセル  オハイオ州立大学, 材料工学科, 教授
J.J.CHALMERS ジエイ シハエルメラシ  オハイオ州立大学, 化学工学科, 助教授
A.GOEL ゴエル  オハイオ州立大学, 情報工学科, 教授
L.S.FAN エス ファン  オハイオ州立大学, 化学工学科, 教授
JOSE B.Cruz  オハイオ州立大学, 工学科, 学部長
SADAYAPPAN P  オハイオ州立大学, 情報工学科, 教授
HAMISH L.F.  オハイオ州立大学, 材料工学科, 教授
RAMANUJAN J.  オハイオ州立大学, 情報工学科, 教授
CHRISTENSEN  オハイオ州立大学, 機械工学科, 教授
MIYAHARA T.  オハイオ州立大学, 化学工学科, 教授
CRUZ Jose B  オハイオ州立大学, 工学部, 学部長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmultiphase flow / annular mist flow / glow discharge plasma / boron films / filtration method / functionally graded material / single crystal / pattern recognition / immersion liquid method / 結晶成長 / フラクタル / ITS / ボロン薄膜 / 湿式複合化 / 濾過成形 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ニューラルネットワーク / ボロン薄膜特性 / ゲッタリング / XPS分析 / 液浸法 / 気液環状噴霧流 / LDN / DAF
Research Abstract
Development of new functional materials and intelligent sensors in necessary for the automobile industry to improve effeciency, comfortableness, and safety of cars. Then, cooperative research on creation and evaluation of the new functional materials for transport systems has been made with the Ohio State University based on the Monbusho International Scientific Research Program. The primary results are as follws : 1) To improve efficiency of the industrial apparatus related with gas-liquid multiphase flow, experimental investigation has been made on the behavior of liquid films for the non-equilibrium region of a downward annular mist flow. Liquid film factors, i.e.the liquid film formation process, the film thickness, the onset of large disturbance waves and the interfacial friction coefficient at various air and water flow rates were measured. Based on these, simulation model of the gas-liquid multiphase flow has been constructed. 2) For the purpose of reducing out gassing rate of v … More acuum wall of the plasma sputtering apparatus, preparation method of boron and boride thin films has been developed by a glow discharge plasma. 3) The wet mixing processs of a binary mixture followed by a filtration operation (filtration method) has been applied to form a binary particulate mixture. This method is proved to be efective for creation of thick functionally graded material. 4) Growth mechanism of single crystals of FeTi intermetallic compound which has high melting temperature and is formed by peritectic reaction at equilibrium state from the melt. It was founded that FeTi single crystals grow only from the melt chemical composition of which is almost stoichiometric. 5) A position.rotation and scale invariant pattern recognition model using feature detection system and neural network has been proposed. This model is useful in data compression as a preprocessing for pattern recognition. Because the preprocessing before recognition is simple, it can be fabricated with hardware system. 6) Some problems were elucidated with the immersion liquid method, which is a basic technique to measure droplet diameters and their distribution in mist flow, and which is also adopted to confirm adequacy of the data obtained by a Phase-Doppler particle analyzer. Less