Study on Genetic Recombination Systems in Eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06101003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionIwate College of Nursing (1998)
Osaka University (1994-1997)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hideyuki  Iwate College of Nursing Nursing President, 教授 (70028207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Akira  Osaka Universty Grad.Schl.Sci.Res.Asso., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00252578)
TSUBOUCHI Hideo  Osaka university Grad.Schl.Sci.Res.Asso., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20283822)
SHIBATA Takehiko  Insti.of Phys.& Chem.Res.Bio.Design Chief, バイオデザイン研究グループ, 研究者 (70087550)
OGAWA Tomoko  Nation.Insti.of Genetics Cyytogenetics Vice-Director, 細胞遺伝研究系, 教授 (80028208)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnon-homologous end joining / nuclease activity of Mre11 protein / RecA protein / strand-transfer activity of Rad51 / Rad52 protein / REP protein / initiation of meiotic recombination / processing from DSB ends / MRE11,RAD50&XRS2遺伝子 / MRE11,RAD50 & XRS2遺伝子 / MRE2とスプライシング / RecA蛋白質のC末ドメイン / 二本鎖DNA結合"gateway"モデル / MRE2遺伝子の機能 / 減数分裂期特異的スプライシング / 交叉型組換え体形成MER3遺伝子 / Rad51-Rad52-RPA複合体 / Rad51とLim15の染色体上の局在 / テロメア領域の組換え / 遺伝的相同組喚え / 組喚えの開始機構 / クロマチン構造変化 / Rad50-Mre11-Xrs2複合体 / 減数分裂期二重鎖切断 / Rad52-RPA複合体 / DNA鎖移行反応 / Rad51,Lim15の染色体上の局在 / Rad51蛋白質 / Lim15(Dmc1)蛋白質 / 組換え開始機構 / 染色体構造 / DNA二重鎖切断 / RecA蛋白のDNA結合領域 / キメラRecA蛋白質
Research Abstract
We set three main subjects as follows. (1) Elucidation of away of recognition in abase sequence between two homologous DNA molecules. (2) Analysis of structures and functions of recombination apparatuses for initiation and formation of recombination intermediates. (3) Analysis of chromosome structures required for recombination process.
The following are the prominent results that we obtained for a five-year period of this investigation. (1) Structure of RecA-DNA complexes was analyzed by NMR spectroscopy. Analysis revealed that the DNA structure in the complexes contained novel deoxyribose-base stacking and bases of the single-stranded DNA were spaced out nearly 0.5 run. This novel structure prompted us to propose a new model for a recognition mechanism of homologous base sequence in homologous pairing. (2) We analyzed the function of the Mre 11 protein that played a central role in the initiation of meiotic recombination. The Mre 11 protein was involved in DNA double-strand break (DSB … More ) formation and carried out processing from the DSBs with its nuclease activities. In addition, Mre 11 protein also carried out non-homologous end joining reaction of DSBs and was involved in illegitimate recombination through the reaction. These findings suggest that the Mre 11 protein acts at the junction of homologous recombination pathway and illegitimate recombination pathway and may provide a breakthrough in improving a low frequency of gene targeting in eukaryotic cells. (3) Strand-transfer activity was observed for Rad5l protein at a high level as RecA protein by addition of Rad52 and REP proteins in the reaction mixture. This finding will accelerate the analysis of molecular mechanism of formation of recombination intermediates in eukaryotes.
All results obtained contributed directly to the research field with repair of DSBs produced by irradiation of ionizing radiation. Furthermore they proposed new research problems, what a relationship is existed between meiotic recombination and DNA damage check point system, and how the Mre 11 protein is invoked in maintenance of a telomere length or repeated nucleotide sequences. Less