Research for a Data-based system of historical documents in the Ryukyus and Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06208101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (50087904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKAZONO Toyochika  Waseda University, the department of education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60099653)
RAI Kiichi  Hiroshima University, the faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50033494)
KATAOKA Kazutada  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系・教授, 教授 (50092515)
MIYAJI Masato  Unuversity of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70011327)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  Beppu University, the faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50069457)
我部 政男  山梨学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90045188)
石上 英一  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40092134)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsComputer aided History / Historical Informatics / History information sources study / the History of the Ryukyus / the History of exchanges among the countries surroundig the Sea China / the Kingdom of the Ryukyus / Retrieval system for image documents / collection of historical materials in the Ryukyus / 画像データベース / 画像資料の検索システム / 琉球・沖縄史 / 環シナ海 / 地域間交流史 / 史料学 / 琉球王朝 / 歴史・情報資源研究
Research Abstract
Although many historical documents were lost Okinawa due to "the disposition of the Ryukyus" after the Meiji Restoration and the unfortunate battle in World War II,volumes of them have been restored and collected in microfilms and by other means. But the collected materials are so enormous that it is impossible to make full use of them without the help of a database system. IT is also one of the most urgent and important works to investigate and collect materials related to the history of the Ryukyu and Okinawa, which are scattered anyplace, and put them in the database systeme. This research project makes it possible to comprehend totally the historical materials necessary for an actual proof and document study on the history of ryukyus and Okinawa, by information processing in the database system and aims at making it expand to use them effectively. For this purpose, provided with the microfilm materials housed in the main library of the University of the Ryukyus, Okinawa Prefectural … More Library, Institute of Ryukyuan Culture of Okinawa International University, and other institutes, and at the same time, with various kinds of historical materials collected by every group member participating in this priority research field activity, the staff of Nantoken have make up A Collection of Historical Materials of the Ryukyus, that is, a collection of databased documents from the basic materials related to the history of the Ryukyus and Okinawa, linking it to historical materials collection information databases, which makes it possible to have access to history information and, as a result, to comprehend the materials related to the history of the Ryukyus and Okinawa as a whole. The total number of the database materials is approximately four hundred thousand, which will be provided free through the Internet. We have also made up a detailed content catalog for each item of "The Shimazu Family's Documents or A Book on Shimazu Family", which is housed in the Historical Materials Center of Tokyo University, being in the process of microfilming all of them.
Furthermore, we proceeded to do research on materials related to the history of exchanges among the countries surrounding the China Sea which are housed in Nagasaki Prefectural Library, those related to the history of the Ryukyus and the history of exchanges among the countries surrounding the China Sea, materials of Tamasato's Special Collection of Books in Kagoshima University Library, and other institutions, microfilming those related materials. And we have proceeded to put many of those related materials in a digital format for purpose of housing them in the database system. we have also proceeded to transform the 16mm microfilms into an optical print format by using an image printer FDlP6200 (Fuji Film Company Product), and into a CD-ROM format. This year, we have mainly inspected the collected research materials and confirmed where each of the microfilm materials is housed, and have done research and confirmation works on historical materials information so that we can put where abouts information and bibliographical information in a database format. Less