| Project/Area Number |
06208103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HAMASHITA Takeshi University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90126368)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TO Takehiko Senshu University Lecturer, 法学部, 講師 (80251388)
GONOI Takashi University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70013282)
KAMIYA Atsuyuki Waseda University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00194978)
MURAI Shosuke University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30092349)
ARANO Yasunori Rikkyo University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50111571)
弘末 雅士 天理大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (40208872)
鶴田 啓 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助手 (10172066)
高橋 公明 名古屋大学, 国際開発学部, 講師 (50171476)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Okinawa / Ryukyu / Maritime Asia / China / East China Sea / Area Studies / Christianity / Document of the Simazu / 地域間交流 / 歴史情報 / データベース / 環東シナ海 / 東南アジア / 海国中国 / 多言語処理 / 歴史 / 琉球使節 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research group is to do the positive history research to place the interchange history of Ryukyu and Japan on a part of the interchange history between the areas of East China Sea. And, it is a purpose to accumulate historical materials information. Furthermore, it is a purpose that a database turns the materials and the catalog to make use of it for the researcher's use. Nankai is an important area in this research. But, the research of the interchange history which moved Nankai to the center is insufficient. It is a very important point of view to pay attention to it in the area of Nankai in the historical research of Ryukyu. 2. We must excavate the historical materials group of the European language which it doesn't think of so far to make research develop. Various historical materials information was examined, and it aimed at the realization of the synthetic understanding of the mutual relationship of Nankai, Ryukyu and Japan. What can be said through the whole is the following thing. interchange history comes into being between these areas from the very various language materials. It comes into being very much again by the materials type-type of the multiple seeds. Then, the subject that an analysis is deepened about the materials for those each is left. And, the new subject that a thing for the materials mutuality is analyzed in the common point of view is left, too. As for the process of the information processing, one foundation process was tried. But, we must consider how this history information will be made use of from now on. And, it is a new subject how whether to evaluate a new research result, too.