Histographical Study of the Hawley Collection ; Ryukyuan Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06208106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Manabu  Professor of the Notre Dame Seishin University, Okayama, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10166902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真栄平 房昭  神戸女学院女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50183942)
UEHARA Kaneyoshi  Professor of the University of Okayama, Okayama, 教育学部, 教授 (20107204)
SUETSUGU Satoshi  Assistant Professor of the Shijyonawate Girls'Junior College, Kyoto, 助教授 (20222044)
CHINA Sadahiro  Assistant Professor of the Kobe Women's University, Kobe, 文学部, 助教授 (00163725)
MAEHIRA Akifusa  Professor of the kobe Jyogakuin Women's University, Kobe
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRyukyu / Okinawa / Frank Hawley / Hawley Collection / Oshima Hikki / Ryukyuan Doquments / 所在目録 / 南島文化研究 / 琉球資料 / Frank Hawley / 南島分化研究所 / 琉球資料目録 / 南島文化研究所
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to acquire information on historical documents on the Ryukyus and Okinawa and to make such information public in the study course. Specifically, a last was compiled of Ryukyuan documents existing in Japan that had been collected by Frank Hawley (1906-1961) ; an Englishman well known as a collector of rare books in the world who possessed a list of Ryukyu related historical documents. The images and texts of all Ryukyuan historical documents were also made available.
First, we conducted a field survey of documents related to the Hawley Collection that are owned domestically, such as Okinawa and Tokyo, and compiled a list of Ryukyu documents owned in the Hawley Collection in Japan as a result. I also investigated the University of Hawaii Library of the for related documents at my own expense and conducted a bibliographic survey of Ryukyu documents in the Hawley archives, and the documents were copied. The locations of Ryukyu historical documents possessed by … More libraries, universities, and document museums in Japan that I have been investigating for a long time were compiled into "a list of Ryukyu historical documents owned in Japan". The "Oshima Description of interviews about the Ryukyu Ship" which was cast away off the coast of Tosa Oshima in Horeki 12th year (1762) is one key Ryukyu historical document showing the situation of Ryukyu at that time.
However, the differences between this description and other historical documents have not been studied sufficiently. Thus, taking the Oshima Description of the Hawley Collection archive as a basis, I carried out a comparative survey with other Oshima descriptions. In addition, entire reprints were taken of both the Oshima Description of the Hawley Collection archive and the Cabinet archive, and made available as images.
Information on the above documents such as location and ownership, images, and all descriptions were compiled electronically and made available for academic use. Reprinted historical documents of the Hawley Collection archive at the university of Hawaii will be stored at the Institute for Culture and Cultural History of Notre Dame Seishin University at Okayama, and can be used as required. Less