| Project/Area Number |
06208205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | University of The ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KINJO Seitoku University of The ryukyus, College of Law and Letters Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00044834)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMINE Mamoru University of The ryukyus, College of Law and Letters Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20212417)
UEZATO Kenichi University of The ryukyus, College of Law and Letters Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50101457)
NISHIZATO Kiko University of The ryukyus, College of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70044914)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Rekidai hoan / Archival materials / Diplomatic history of eyukyu / Forein relation of Okinawa / Politics and Society of Ryukyu / Politics and Society of Okinawa / Historical informations of Okinawa / Sino-Ryukyuan relations in the Ch'ing dynasty / 档案資料 |
| Research Abstract |
The Rekidai hoan is a compilation of a large number of documents (Diplomatic correspondences, voyage records, memorials to the king, royal orders, and other documents), written entirely in Chinese, relating to Ryukyuan contacts with China, Korea, Annam, Siam, Java, Malacca, Sunda, Patani, etc.convering the period from 1424 to 1867. Making out the computalized detabase of The Rekidai hoan is a main work of our project. The another research results are listed bellow : * The full text and detabase of Collectanea of Archival materials of Sino-Ryukyuan Relations in the Ch'ing dynasty (edited and published by The First Historical Archives of Chine) * The full text of Chuzan seihu ("Chronicle of Chuzan", genealogical records of the royal family) * The Catarog of the articles on Sino-Ryukyuan Relations