凝縮相における光反応ダイナミックス
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06239101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
閑 春夫  群馬大学, 工学部, 教授 (40008454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 正  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029442)
小山 泰  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90079666)
増原 宏  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60029551)
大野 健  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10029697)
濱之上 熊男  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (30025374)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords光反応 / 励起状態 / 水素原子移動 / 電子移動 / 蛍光 / レーザー分光法 / 光合成 / プロトン移動 / トンネル効果 / レーザー光分解法 / 光異性化反応 / アブレ-ジョン / ナノ秒画像解析法 / ナノ秒写真観測法
Research Abstract
1.凝縮相における光反応過程の研究(群馬大・工・閑春夫)
光反応過程に対する環境場の効果をレーザー光分解法により研究した。特に、三重項励起錯体の水素結合誘起電子移動反応を見出した。
2.凝縮相における光反応ダイナミックスの研究(京都工繊大・工芸・濱之上熊男)
サブピコ秒からナノ秒にわたるレーザー光分解法によりアントラセン誘導体、ニトロアントラセン類の光異性化、光電子移動、光解離反応を研究した。
3.固溶体における光電子移動反応の研究(阪大・院理・大野健)
混合原子価錯体の金属間電荷移動帯の光励起によって生ずる高速電子移動反応について研究し、その正方向及び逆方向の電子移動速度を決めた。
4.界面における動的分子間相互作用に関する研究(阪大・院工・増原宏)
ナノメートルサイズの有機微結晶を界面層や高分子中に分散した系での蛍光分光特性について、新しく開発した近接場顕微分光システムにより検討した。
5.時間分解ラマン分光法による光合成初期過程の研究(関西学院大・理・小山泰)
光合成初期過程で重要なバクテリオクロロフィルaの光励起、電子移動、三重項エネルギー移動、配位状態について時間分解ラマン分光法により研究した。
6.超高速分光法による励起状態の緩和過程の研究(阪大・院基礎工・岡田正)
サブピコ秒レーザー光分解法による蛍光消光反応における温度効果の解析及び溶液中におけるラジカル対のジェミネート再結合の実測を理論的解析と併せて行った。
Report
(3 results)
  • 1996 Annual Research Report
  • 1995 Annual Research Report
  • 1994 Annual Research Report
Research Products
(161 results)
All Other
All Publications
  • [Publications] T.Kiyota,M.Yamaji,and H.Shizuka: "Hydrogen-Bonding Induced Electron Transfer from Triplet N,N-Dialkyl-1-naphthylamines to Benzophenone via Triplet Exciplexes." J. Phys. Chem.100. 672-679 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] I.Amada,M.Yamji,S.Tsunoda,and H.Shizuka: "Laser Photolysis Studies on Electron Transfer between Triplet Naphthoquinones and Amines" J. Photochem. Photobiol. A. Chem.95. 27-32 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Y.Nakamura,T.Minowa,Y.Hayashida,S.Tobita,H.Shizuka,and J.Nishimura: "Relaxation Processes in the Excited State of C_<60>-o-Quinodimethane Adducts." J. Chem. Soc. Faraday Trans.92. 377-382 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Y.Nakamura,T.Tsuihiji,T.Mita,T.Minowa,S.Tobita,H.Shizuka,and J.Nishimura,: "Synthesis,Structure,and Electronic Structure of Syn-[2.2] phenanthrenophanes : First Observation of their Excimer Fluorescens at High Temperature." J. Am. Chem. Soc.118. 1006-1012 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] A.K.Mishra and H.Shizuka: "Temperature Effects on Dual Emission from Ion Pairs Produced by Excited-State Proton Transfer in the 1-Naphtholtriethylamine System." J. Chem. Soc. Faraday Trans.92. 1481-1486 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] K.Okada,M.Yamaji,and H.Shizuka: "Laser Photolysis Studies on the Induced-Quenching Process Competing with Hydrogen Atom Abstraction of Triplet Benzophenone : Heavy Atom Effect." Chem. Phys. Lett.254. 79-83 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] F.Satio,S.Tobita,and H.Shizuka: "Photoionization Mechanism of Aniline Derivatives in Aqueous Solutions Studied by Laser Flash Photolysis." J. Chem. Soc. Faraday Trans.92. 4177-4185 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] M.Yamaji,T.Tanaka,K.Suto,and H.Shizuka: "Laser Photolysis Studies on the Formation and Decay Processes of Triplet Polyphenyl Compounds Sensitized by Triplet Benzopheno" Chem. Phys. Lett.261. 289-294 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Y.Kimura,M.Yamamoto,S.Tobita,and H.Shizuka: "Kinetic Studies on the 1,2-Sigmatropic Hydrogen Shift in the Photorearranged Intermediate of N-Acetylpyrole : Tunnelling Effects." J. Phys. Chem.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] M.Yamaji,K.Shima,J.Nishimura,and H.Shizuka: "Laser Flash Photolysis Studies on Dynamic Behaviours of Triplet Naphthalenophanes sensitized by Triplet Benzophenone." J. Phys. Chem.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] F.Saito,S.Tobita,and H.Shizuka: "Photoionization Mechanism of Aniline Derivatives in Aqueous Solutions" Photochem. Photobiol. Chem. A. (in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Yoshihara,M.Yamaji,and H.Shizuka: "Laser Photolysis Studies on Hydrogen Atom Abstraction by Triplet Benzophenone from Hydroxyaniline Ions." Chem. Phys. Lett.261. 431-436 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] M.Yamaji,T.Tanaka,and H.Shizuka: "Deactivation Mechanism of Triplet Exciplexes between Benzophenone and Sensitized-Triplet Naphthalene Derivatives" Chem. Lett.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] I.Amada,M.Yamaji,M.Sase,and H.Shizuka: "Laser Flash Photolysis Studies on the Radical Formation by H-Atom Abstraction of Triplet Vitamine K_3 and by H-Atom Transfer via the Triplet Exciplex between Triplet Methyldihydroxynaphthalene and Benzophenone" Res. Chem. Interm.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Nakayama,T.Hamana,S.Miki and K.Hamanoue: "Excited-State Dynamics of Ground-State Complexes between Haloanthraquinones and 2,5-Dimethylhexa-2,4-diene,and Quenching of Triplet Haloanthraquinones by 2,5-Dimethyl-hexa-2,4-diene" J. Phys. Chem.100. 1638-1642 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] K.Hamanoue and T.Nakayama: "Photophysics and Photochemistry of Sterically Strained α-Haloanthraquinones : The Bromo and/or Chloro Substituted Compounds." Res. Chem. Intermediates. 22. 189-207 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Nakayama,Y.Amijima,K.Ushida and K.Hamanoue: "Excited-State Dynamics of Highly Strained 1,2,3-Tri-tert-butylanthraquinone Undergoing Valence Isomerization" Chem. Phys. Lett.258. 663-668 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Nakayama,T.Hamana,P.Jana,S.Akimoto,I.Yamazaki and K.Hamanoue: "Solvent Effects on the Formation and Decay of an Exciplex between the Lowest Excited Singlet State of 9,10-Dibromoanthracene and Ground-State Amine (N,N-Dimethylaniline or Triethylamine)." J. Phys. Chem.100. 18431-18435 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Nakayama,S.Akimoto,and K.Hamanoue,: "Primary Process for the Photochemistry of 9,10-Dibromoanthracene Yielding 9-Bromoanthracene in Cyclohexane-Amine (Triethylamine or N,N-Dimethylaniline) Studied by Picosecond Laser Photolysis." J. Photochem. Photobiol. A : Chem.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Nakayama,Y.Amijima,S.Miki and K.Hamanoue: "Solvent-Dependent Quenching of the Lowest Excited Singlet State of 9,10-Dichloroanthracene by Ground-State 2,5-Dimethylhexa-2,4-diene Yielding 9-Choloroanthracene in Acetonitrile or the [4+2] Adduct in n-Heptane." Chem. Lett. (in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] K.Hamanoue,T.Nakayama,Y.Amijima and K.Ibuki: "A Rapid Decay Channel of the Lowest Excited Singlet State of 9-Benzoyl-10-nitroanthracene Generating 9-Benzoyl-10-anthryloxy Radical and Nitrogen (II) Oxide" Chem. Phys. Lett.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] A.Yoshimura,K.Nozaki,N.Ikeda,and T.Ohno: "Temperature-Dependent Rates of Electron Transfers and Intersystem Crossing on the Laser Excitation of Ligand-Bridged Ru (II) and Co (III) Compounds" J. Phys. Chem.100. 1630-1637 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] A.Osuka,S.Marumo,N.Mataga,S.Taniguchi,T.Okada,I.Yamazaki,Y.Nishimura,T.Ohno,and K.Nozaki: "A Stepwise Electron-Transfer Relay Mimicking the Primary Charge Separation in Bacterial Photosynthetic Reaction Center" J. Am. Chem. Soc. 118. 155-168 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] M.Haga,M.M.Ali,S.Koseki,K.Fujimoto,A.Yoshimura,K.Nozaki,T.Ohno,K.Nakajima,and D.J.Stufkens: "Proton-Induced Turning of Electrochemical and Photophysical Properties in Mononuclear and Dinuclear Ruthenium Complexes Containing 2,2′-Bis (benzimidazole-2-yl)-4,4′-bipyridine : Syntesis,Molecular Structure,and Mixed-Valence State and Excited-State Properties." Inorg. Chem.35. 3335-3347 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] K.Nozaki,N.Ikeda,and T.Ohno,: "Reversible Intramolecular Electron Transfer between Ru (II) Complexes in the Charge-transfer Excited States" New J. Chem.20. 739-748 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] A.Yoshimura,K.Nozaki,N.Nozaki,and T.Ohno: "Dependency of Phosphorescence Energy Transfer Rate on Distance between a Cationic Donor and a Cationic Acceptor and on Temperature." Bull. Chem. Soc. Jpn.69. 2791-2799 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] A.Islam,N.Ikeda,K.Nozaki,and T.Ohno: "Role of Higher Excited States in Radiative and Nonradiative Processes of Coordination Compounds of Ru (II) and Rh (III) in Crystal." Chem. Phys. Lett.263. 209-214 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] A.Islam,N.Ikeda,K.Nozaki,and T.Ohno: "Dual 3 (d-d) Emission of [RhL2Cl2](PF6)(L=2,2′-Bipyridine and 1,10-Phenanthroline) in Crystal in a Wide Temperature Range of 77-536K." J. Photochem. Photobiol. A.in press
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] M.Ishikawa,H.Misawa,N.Kitamura,R.Fujisawa,and H.Masuhara: "Infrared Laser-Induced Photo-Thermal Phase Transition of an aqueous Poly (N-isopropyl-acrylamide) Solution in the Micrometer Dimension" Bull. Chem. Soc. Jpn.69. 59-66 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Y.Tsuboi,S.Sakashita,K.Hatanaka,H.Fukumura,and H.Masuhara: "Photothermal Ablation of Polystyrene Film by 248nm Excimer Laser Irradiation : A Mechanistic Study by Time-resolved Measurements" Laser Chem.16. 167-177 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] H.Sakai,A.Itaya,H.Masuhara,K.Sasaki,and S.Kawata: "Flourescence Dynamics of Poly (N-vinylcarbazole) in Solution as Revealed by Multicomponent Analysis of Picosecond Time-Resolved Fluorescence Spectra : Dependence on Tacticity and Molecular Weight." Polymer. 37. 31-43 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] K.Sasaki,Z.-Y.Shi,R.Kopelman,and H.Masuhara: "Three-dimensional pH Microprobing with an Optically-Manipulated Fluorescence Particle." Chem. Lett.141-142 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] H.Furutani,H.Fukumura,and H.Masuhara: "Photothermal Transient Expansion and Contracion Dynamics of Polymer Films by Nanosecond Interferometry" J. Phys. Chem.100. 6871-6875 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] L.S.Bennett,T.Lippert,H.Furutani,H.Fukumura,and H.Masuhara: "Laser-induced Microexplosions of a Photosensitive Polymer." Appl. Phys. A. 63. 327-332 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] S.Shibata,Y.Yamane,K.Kamada,K.Ohta,K.Sasaki,and H.Masuhara: "Laser-Emission from Dye-Doped Organic-inorganic Particle of Microcavity Structure." J. Sol-Gel. Sci. Tech.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] A.Onkelinx,F.C.De Schryver,L.Viaene,M.V.Auweraer,K.Iwai,M.Yamamoto,M.Ichikawa,H.Masuhara,H.Maus,and W.Rettig: "Radiative Depopulation of the Excited Intramolecular Charge Transfer State of 9-(4-N,N-dimethylaminophenyl) phenanthrene." J. Am. Chem. Soc.118. 2892-2902 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] J.Hofkens,J.Hotta,K.Sasaki,H.Masuhara,H.Faes,and F.C.De Schryver: "Laser-induced Phase Transient in Aqueous Solutions of Hydrophobically Modified Poly (N-isopropylacrylamide)." Mol. Crys. Liq. Crys.283. 165-172 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] H.Fukumura,Y.Yoneda,H.Takahashi,and H.Masuhara: "Photothermal Dynamics at the Surface of Copper Phthalocyanine Solid Revealed by Time-resolved Regular Reflection Spectroscopy" Chem. Lett.509-510 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] H.Fukumura,Y.Kohji,H.Masuhara: "Laser Implantation of Fluorescent Molecules into Polymer Films." Applied Surface Science. 96-98. 569-571 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Asahi,Y.Matsuo,and H.Masuhara: "Localization of a Charge Transfer Excited State in Molecular Crystals : a Direct Confirmation by Femtosecond Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy" Chem. Phys. Lett.256. 525-530 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] K.Sasaki and H.Masuhara: "Blind-deconvolution Aanalysis of Transient Curves by the use of a Convolved Autoregressive Model." APPLED OPTICS. 35. 5312-5316 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] K.Watanabe,T.Asahi,and H.Masuhara,: "Scavening Dynamics of Photogenerated Holes in Poly (N-vinylcarbazole) Films." J. Phys. Chem.100. 18436-18444 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] J.Hotta,K.Sasaki,and H.Masuhara: "A Single Droplet Formation from Swelled Micelles by Radiation Pressure of a Focused Infrared Laser Beam." J. Am. Chem. Soc.118. 11968-11969 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] S.Hashimoto,T.Mutoh,H.Fukumura,and H.Masuhara: "Diffuse Rreflectance Laser Photolytic Studies of Naphthalene,Biphenyl and Some Aromatic Hydrocarbons Adsorbed in the Cavities of Faujasitic Zeolite." J. Chem. Soc.,Faraday Trans.92. 3653-3660 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] J.Hofkens,J.Hotta,K.Sasaki,H.Masuhara,T.Taniguchi,and T.Miyashita: "Molecular Association by the Radiation Pressure of a Focused Laser Beam : Fluorescence Characterization of Pyrene Labeled PNIPAM." J. Am. Chem. Soc.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] S.Takatani,H.Fukumura,H.Masuhara,and S.Hashimoto: "Nanosecond Electron Transfer Dynamics between Traps in Zeolites Studied by Double Pulse Excitation Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy." J. Phys. Chem.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] K.Sasaki,J.Hotta,and H.Masuhara: "Fast and Accurate Analysis of Molecular Relaxation Processes under High-Intensity Excitation : Nonlinear Analysis with a Convolved Autoregressive Model." J. Photochem. Photobiol.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Asahi,Y.Matsuo,and H.Masuhara: "Electronic Structure and Dynamics of the Excited State in CT Microcrystals as Revealed by Femtosecond Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy." J. Phys. Chem.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] J.Hofkens,J.Hotta,K.Sasaki,H.Masuhara,and K.Iwai: "Molecular Assembling by the Radiation Pressure of a Focused Laser Beam : Poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) in Aqueous Solution." Langmuir. (in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] K.Watane,T.Asahi,H.Fukumura,H.Masahara,K.Hamano,and T.Kurata: "Ultrafast Decay Dynamics of Excited and Charged States in a-sexithienyl Films as Revealed by fs Transient Absorption and ps Fluorescence Spectroscopy." J. Phys. Chem.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Y.Misono,L.Limantara,Y.Koyama,and K.Itoh: "Solvent effects on the resonance Raman and electronic absorption spectra of bacteriochlorophyll a cation radical" J. Phys. Chem.100. 2422-2429 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Y.S.Jiang,Y.Kurimoto,T.Shimamura,N.Ko-chi,Y.Mukai,and Y.Koyama: "Isolation by high-pressure liquid chromatography,configurational determination by ^1H-NMR,and analyses of electronic absorption and Raman spectra of isomeric spheroidene." Biospectroscopy. 1. 47-58 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] N.Ohashi,N.Ko-chi,M.Kuki,T.Shimamura,R.J.Cogdell,and Y.Koyama: "The structures of S_0 spheroidene in the light-harvesting (LH2) complex and S_0 and T_1 spheroidene in the reaction center of Rhodobacter sphaeroides 2.4.1 as revealed by Raman spectroscopy." Biospectroscopy. 2. 59-69 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Y.Koyama,M.Kuki,P.O.Andersson,and T.Gillbro: "Singlet excited states and the light harvesting function of carotenoids in bacterial photosynthesis" Photochem. Photobiol.63. 243-256 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Mizoguchi,L.Limantara,K.Matsuura,K.Shimada,and Y.Koyama: "Aggregation forms of 8-ethyl-12-ethyl farnesyl bacteriochlorophyll c in methanol-chloroform mixtures as revealed by ^1H-NMR spectroscopy" J. Mol. Struct.379. 249-265 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Mizoguchi,K.Matsuura,K.Shimada and Y.Koyama: "The structure of the aggregate form of bacteriochlorophyll c showing the Q_y absorption above 740 nm : a ^1H-NMR study" Chem. Phys. Letters. 260. 153-158 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] L.Limantara,I.Katheder,H.Scheer,W.Schafer,and Y.Koyama: "The T_1 and S_1 Raman spectra of ^<15>N-and ^2H-enriched bacteriochlorophyll a : changes in bond order upon triplet and singlet excitation" Chem. Phys. Letters. 262. 656-662 (1996)
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Y.Hu,J.-P.Zhang,T.Mizoguchi,Y.Koyama,Y.Yamano,and M.Ito: "How the terminal methyl group affects the S_0,S_1 and T_1 electronic structures of a conjugated aldehyde chain : A comparison between all-trans-β-apo-12′-carotenal and its analogue by NMR and Raman spectroscopy." Spectrochim. Acta : Part A. (in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] G.E.Bialek-Bylka,T.Hiyama,K.Yumoto,and Y.Koyama: "15-cis-β-Carotene found in the reaction center of spinach photosystem I." Photosynth. Res.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] L.Limantara,S.Sakamoto,Y.Koyama and H.Nagae: "Effects of nonpolar and polar solvents on the Qx and Qy energies of bacteriochlorophyll a and bacteriopheophytin a." Photochem. Photobiol.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Y.Hu,A.Okumura,Y.Koyama,Y.Yamano,and M.Ito: "Effects of the terminal-methyl position and of the length of the conjugated chain on the cis isomers produced by photo-isomerization : Analysis by HPLC and configurational determination by ^1H-NMR spectroscopy of isomeric analogues of retinal and β-apo-12′-carotenal" Spectrochim. Acta : Part A.(in press).
    • Related Report
      1996 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] A.Osuka,S.Marumo,N.Mataga,S.Taniguchi,T.Okada,I.Yamazaki,Y.Nishimura,T.Ohno,and K.Nozaki: "A Stepwise Electron-Transfer Relay Mimicking the Primary Charge Separation in Bacterial Photosynthetic Reaction Center." J. Am. Chem. Soc.118