Analysis of reaction in Organic Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06242102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAI Yasushi  Osaka University, Applied Chemistry, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40029236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Kazuo  Osaka Prefecture University, Colledge of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Materials, 総合科学部, 教授 (30132723)
HIROTSU Ken  Osaka City University, Chemistry, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10047269)
OKUYAMA Kenji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Polymer eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30038020)
IWASAKI Fujiko  Electro-Communications University, Electro-Communications, Prof., 電気通信学部, 教授 (10017329)
OHASHI Yuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemistry, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40016118)
青山 安宏  九州大学, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (00038093)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsorganic crystal / solid state reaction / crystal structure / phase transition / rapid X-ray structure analysis / time-resolved structure analysis / dynamic structure / crystal engineering / 特殊条件下での構造解析 / 光照射下での固相反応 / 試料低温装置 / 分子配列 / 2次元結晶 / フォトクロミズム / 高温相の構造 / 動的構造解析 / 動的反応解析 / 結晶構造予測
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the chemical reactions occur in the organic crystals, we have proceeded the structural studies on the various types of solid state reactions by means of X-ray crystal structure analysis, thermalanalysis, theoretical calculation, crystallization and so on. Among the many projects in our group, the development of the diffractometers were especially important for the analysis of the dynamic structural changes in the crystal ttice by the time-resolved diffraction experiments. One of the diffractometers we have developed is the imaging plate two-dimensional diffractometer with temperature control equipment. Another one is a gas-amplification type detector (MSGC) with the area size of 50x50mm and resolution time of 20 msec for one flame of diffraction pattern. 250 flames of diffraction patterns are possible to be accumulated in the memory at once, a time-resolution will be greatly improved by the use of this detector. The practical results for the dynamic structural analysis in the organic crystals are, solid state polymerization in diacethylenylbenzene derivatives, crystalline-state racemization reaction in the cobaloxime complexes with the axial ligand of methyoxycarbonylethyl, racemization of the chiral crystals of cumarin and tartaric acid complexes, phase transition of N- (2,4-dinitrophenyl) -o-anisidine, structure transition of nucleotide crystal coupled with the deletion and addition of crystalline waters, and so on. Moreover, new calculation method was developed in the form of the potential function of ab initio pair-approximation, which is included in the new computer program for public use.