| Project/Area Number |
06242105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Fumio Ehime University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50036232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Keiji Tokyo University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50012456)
SAKAINO Yoshiko Gunma University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70008142)
小倉 克之 千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (60114253)
大胡 恵明 新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10016115)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | inclusion complexation / chiral host / optical resolution / enantioelective synthesis / solid state reaction / CD spectrum / molecular movement / X-ray analysis / ホストの設計 / 光学分割 / 固相反応 / 分子挙動 / 有機溶媒 / 固相有機化学反応 / 分子移動 / 分子配列 / 結晶格子 / 固体反応 / 固相分子移動 / 不斉配列 / 多形結晶 / ホストーゲスト |
| Research Abstract |
Several new chiral host compounds were designed. Some of these showed very efficient inclusion and chiral recognition abilities for various kinds of guest compounds. By using the inclusion complexation for racemic guests, optical resolution of the guest has been accomplished very efficiently. Especially, the host which has been derived from chloranile and chiral acetylenic alcohol showed extremely high chiral recognition ability for various guests. Enantioselective photoreactions of prochiral guest compounds in their inclusion crystals with chiral hosts have been investigated, and some very efficient enantioselective photocyclization reactions have been established. One kind of guest compound formed two kinds of inclusion crystals with a chiral host compound in 1 : 1 and 2 : 1 ratios, which upon photoirradiation gave (-) - and (+) -photoreaction products, respectively. In these inclusion complexes, the gusest molecule would be arranged in opposite chiral positions. Some thermal solid state reactions have also been established. Molecular movement from crystal to crystal has been studied by successive measurements of IR spectra in the solid state and by X-ray structure analysis of crystals. We finally found that the molecular movement from crystal to crystal is accerelated in the presence of a small amount of liquid such as liquid paraffin, silicon oil and water. We also established a new method to be also to follow molecular movement and arrangement in a chiral form in crystal by measurement of CD spectra of crystal in Nujol mull.