Basic researvh on the quantum control of particles and radiation field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06245101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fujio  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Masahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20252629)
OHTSU Motoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114858)
CHO Kikuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60013489)
KITANO Masao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70115830)
INOUE Kuon  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30021934)
清水 和子  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30017446)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSNOM / quantum computer / quantum Zeno effect / non-local theory / photonioc band / laser cooling / two-atom correlation / atom / holography / 原子光学用2次元集束レンズ / 光周波数コム発生器 / フォトニック結晶 / SNOM / 光近接場 / 光結晶 / 量子不確定性制御 / 2原子量子相関 / 共鳴SNOM理論 / ボ-ズアインシュタイン凝縮 / 非局所応答理論 / 光学応答 / フォトンSTM / 原子制御 / 光ピンセット / エバネセント光 / 原子干渉計 / 原子トラップ
Research Abstract
The object of our group is to study quantum mechanical interactions between matter and light in a simple system and to provide support for other groups working with micro-spheres and semiconductors. The technique by Ohtsu et al on the optical fiber tips contributed to the progress of the works that use SNOM technique. Theoretical achievements of our group include new proposal of quantum computer elements, Quantum Zeno effect and an extensive analysis of near field optical fields. Kitagawa proposed a quantum computer elements that uses nuclear magnetic resonance of organic molecules and designed the method to extract the computed results by using parity gates. Kitano discussed the relation between the quantum Zeno effeet and adiabatic evolution of a auantum system. Cho et al discussed in detail near field optical response of materials from the first principle. They gave a generalized formulae that can be applied to the soliton theory, dynamic diffration of X-ray and photonic band theory. The theory contributed to the theoretical analysis of experimental works of other groups. On the experimental side, Inoue et al produced for the first time a two-dimensional photonic band crystal in one micron wavelength region and observed new laser action with a doped crystal. They developed also three dimensional photonic band crystals in microwave region with silicon crystals. Shimizu et al worked with laser-cooled metastable neon atoms. They studied dynamics of optical lattices, quantum statistical characteristics of ultra-cold collisions and two atom correlation spectra. They developed also microwave lens for neutral atomic beam and atom holography.