Quantum Manipulation of Readiation Field in Semiconductor Microstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06245103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Masamichi  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30081441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Masahito  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70271070)
ISHIHARA Teruya  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60168250)
SHIMIZU Akira  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 総合文化研究所, 助教授 (10242033)
秋山 英文  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (40251491)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpontaneous / quantum confined Stark effect / Semiconductor / light emitters / semiconductor microcavity / cavity-polatiron / cavity quantum / electrodynamics / 自然放出光制御と発光素子 / 量子閉じ込めシュタルク効果 / サブポアソン光 / 非平衡メゾスコピック系 / 励起子超放射 / 分布帰還型微小共振器 / 少数光子系の量子制御 / 自然放出光 / 共振器量子電気力学 / 光子統計 / 散乱理論 / 1次元励起子 / 動的カシミール効果 / 仮想励起 / 層状ペロブスカイト構造 / サブポアッソン光
Research Abstract
1) Semiconductor Light Emitters based on the quantum control of electron and photon systems a) Spontaneous emission control by microcavity : Using quantum confined Stark effect (QCSE), it was shown that, under optical excitation, various characteristics of the spontaneous emissions such as the emission intenisity, radiation patterns, and the rediative recombination lifetime are modified in semiconductor microcavities. Then, as a prototype of the practical device, semiconductor microcavity light emitters, which has both the functions of carrier injection by current and the application of electric field in the QW, was fabricated and, at low temperature, the device operation has been confirmed. In addition to these experiments on spontaneous emission control, the influence of the oscillator strength and the linewidth of the excitons on the cavity-polariton dispersion, which apears in high-Q micorcavities, has been clarified experimentally. Also, the possibility of THz electromagnetic wave … More generation was pointed out (patented).
b) Sub-poissonian photon flux generation : The mechanisms of the sub-Poissionian light generation in semiconductor light emitting diodes (LEDs) were investigated experimentaly and theoreticaly. The role of the electron or hole pump and the recombination processes was clarified. In the experiments, even by the use of commercially available LEDs, it was shown that the generation of sub-Poissionian lights over a wide frequency range, 100 MHz is possible under constant-current operation. In addition, the sub-Poissonian lights was shown to be generated even under constant-voltage operation, by the use ot series-connected LEDs. These experiments were performed at room temperature. In theoretical studies, QCSE blockade for the photon generation was proposed. By computer simulations, it was shown that even under constant voltage operation, the photon number fluctuations are squeezed in 10-photon scale, under ultra-low current level (〜10nA), in very short time-scale (100ps).
2) Theories on the interactions between low-dimensional electrons and quantized photon field It was pointed out that there arises various problems in the former theoretical framework of the cavity quantum electrodynamics (QED) in a medium. By taking into account the polarizations in a medium as quantized freedums, various QED effects such as the photon generation by dynamical Casimir effect and the spontaneous emissions in absorptive cavity were investigated.
3) Spontaneous emission control in natural quantum wells Distributed feedback reflector micorcavity formed by the corting of thin natural quantum well films ((C6H5C2H4NH3)2PbI4) on a grating-patterned substrate was proposed. The formation of polariton modes and the directional spontaneous emissions were ovserved. Less