Quantum Manipulation of Reseaech Field and Material Field in Many-body Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06245208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
GONOKAMI Makoto  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70161809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AHIMADA Toshihiro  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10262148)
MIYANO Kenjirou  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90167677)
HAMAMURA Eiichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70013472)
AKIYAMA Hidefumi  Institute Solid State Phiscs, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (40251491)
EMA Kazuhiro  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40194021)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKey words : exciton / biexciton / squeezed state / phase conjugation / microcavity / dye aggregate / microsphere / whispering gallery mode / 励起子超放射 / スクィーズド光 / 量子閉じ込めシュタルク効果 / マイクロキャビティー / 表面励起子 / フレンケル励起子 / 相互量子制御 / ボ-ズ凝縮
Research Abstract
The object of this group is to explore, both experimentally and theorctically, the mutual quantum manipulation effects in many-body electron systems. Especially, we have extensively studied the excitonic processes in microcavity structures.
Miyano has discussed the radiative processes of dye aggregate systems regarding the localization of excitons due to the potential fluctuations and enhanced radiative interaction.
Hanamura has studied the quantum mechanical manipulation of radiation field utilizing exciton-microcavity coupled system. A new scheme for squeezed light generation by one and two-photon is proposed.
Gonokami has studied the nonlinear optical processes of exciton-microcavity coupled system. In the weak-coupling regime, strong enhancement of phase conjugation signal due to the internal field enhancement was observed. In the strong-coupling regime, polarization dependent degenerate four-wave mixing processes were observed and explained by a newly proposed scheme of weakly interaction boson model.
Gonokami has also examined the optical processes in dielectric micro spheres in order to explore the feasibility of three dimensional confinement of optical wave. A very high value for spontaneous emission coupling rate of the order of 30% has been obtained from the threshold characteristics of lasing from dye doped polymer spheres with diameter of few micrometers. The obtained value and the experimental features have been reproduced by the wave optics calculation with vector spherical harmonic functions.
Shimada has developed a new technique to make optical wavelength scale micro structures of organic systems based on the selective epitaxial growth on patterned substrate.
Akiyama has developed a new optical micro probe technique of solid immersion lens with a spatial resolution of 100 nm. With this method, optical processes in semiconductor microstructures have been studied.