Efficient Extraction of Exergy from Hydrocarbon Fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06246103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Ken  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering and Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20124729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMURA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University Department of Energy and Hydrogen Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30169552)
MIZUNO Akira  Toyohashi University of Technology Department of Ecological Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20144199)
INOUE Takayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Mechano-Aerospace Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20193592)
UENO Akifumi  Shizuoka University Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30135420)
HUKUTANI Seishiro  Okayama Prefevtural University Department of System Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40026208)
石原 達己  大分大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80184555)
八木 順一郎  東北大学, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (20006050)
土方 邦夫  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60016582)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHydocarbon Huels / Plasma Chemical Reaction / Catalytic Reaction / Exergy / Methanol Synthesis / Efficient Use of Energy / Reaction Kinetics / Radical Reactions / エネルギーシステム / ラジカル計測
Research Abstract
Fossil fuels possess, in general, a very high exergy (available energy) up to 95% of heat value as chemical energy, but they are usually burnt directly to form thermal energy with a large exergy loss in the combustion process. It is proposed that the exergy loss through the combustion process could be largely reduced by introducing a reforming process from hydrocarbon fuels to hydrogen before combustion, because the exergy loss in the hydrogen combustion is much smaller than that of any other hydrocarbon fuel. On this standpoint, methanol has an outstanding advantage that very low quality or low temperature thermal energies corresponding to 100℃ can be used as heat source and stored in hydrogen as chemical energy. In other words, methanol is a key material to realize a new energy system with exergy regeneration. This research group of A01, consisting of 10 members, aims at an intensive study of an efficient exergy extraction from hydrocarbon fuels, focussing on a direct conversion of methane to methanol with a minimum required energy using plasma chemical reactions, catalytic reactions and other newly proposed processes.
In the four years of research period, the subgroup of plasma chemical reactions has succeeded in a direct synthesis of methanol from CHィイD24ィエD2/OィイD22ィエD2 or CHィイD24ィエD2/HィイD22ィエD2O by use of a newly developed various non-thermal plasma technologies. The subgroup of catalytic reactions has developed various types of new catalyst systems for a methanol synthesis. Fundamental chemical kinetic approaches have been also performed to clarify the mechanisms. Further, various new processes have been developed not only for methanol synthesis but also for simultaneous generation of heat, electricity and chemical products.