Functional Principles on the CO2-Free Combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06246105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshimi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engegy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80135524)
YAGAWA Tomohiko  Naagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10171571)
YOSHIDA Hideo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50166964)
HAMA Jun  Agency of Inductrial Science and Technology, Mechanical Engineering Laboratory, Manager, 機械技術研究所・企画室, 室長
KIDO Hiyoyuki  Kyosyu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037959)
越後 亮三  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70037737)
河野 通方  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (60011194)
佐野 妙子  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (60013728)
鈴木 胖  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (20028997)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCO2 Free Combusion / H2 Combustion / Exergy Regenerating Combustion / Fuel Cell / Gas Turbine / Internal Combustion Engine / Exergy Analisis / Turbulent Combustion / エクセルギー再生・回収燃焼法 / エクセルギー回収燃焼法 / 超音速燃焼
Research Abstract
The research project aims at the development of the methodology for CO2-free combustion with minimum air pollutant emission and the effective utilization of exergy which contributes to reducing the global warming crisis and the total energy savings in energy systems.
For this purpose, the project focused on the following items. The first is the development of novel combustion technologies with effective exergy regeneration and the fuel cell type reactor with exergy extraction as electric power together with useful chemicals production during reactions. The second is the development of fundamental theory of hydrogen combustion which should be essential for hydrogen combustion technology. The hydrogen is taken as the fuel because it enables CO2-free combustion and hydrogen is the most appropriate and final fuel for combustion when considering global energy and fuel savings strategy. The third is the development of fundamentals and applications of hydrogen combustion for CO2-free and high performance combustion in combustors and combustion engines. The fourth is the development of the optimum energy system formation for the effective utilization of exergy. The results are summarized as follows. (a) Novel combustion methodology and fuel cell type reactor were developed for effective exergy regeneration and the exergy extraction during reactions. (b) Fundamental theory of hydrogen combustion from the chemical and flame structural aspects was developed which should be essential for hydrogen combustion technology for CO2-free combustion and effective utilization of exergy. (c) Fundamentals for the hydrogen combustion application to gas turbines, internal combustion engines and SCR.A.M jet engines were developed. (d) CO2-capturing hybrid-type power generation system was proposed.