| Project/Area Number |
06277103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Yukihiko Osaka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIUA Yasusada Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60048965)
ATRAI Kenichi The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00012782)
SUDA Toshio Kumamoto University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60118453)
KANAKURA Yuzuru Osaka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20177489)
浅野 茂隆 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
井川 洋二 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40085618)
高久 史麿 (高久 史磨) 自治医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (40048955)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Hemopoietic stem / Differentiation signal / Death signal / Hemoietic factor / Impact factor / Transcription factor / Kno-ck-out mouse / signal transduction / シグナル伝進 / 増殖因子 / 増殖因子受容体 / 骨髄移植 / Jak-Stat系 / 分化制御 / 受容体チロシンキナーゼ / ノックアウト・マウス / 増殖の制御 / 造血幹細胞の精製 / 造血因子 / チロシンキナーゼ / サイトカイン / 造血因子レセプター / 造血微小環境 / 造血支持細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out the research under three sub-projects ; 1) purfication and amplification of hemopoietic stem cells, 2) signals for settlement, proliferation, differentiation and death of hemopoietic stem cells, 3) factors for regulation of hemopoiesis. We finished the research with a great success. Fifty five participants became co-authors of very widely circulating journals (impact factor, over 20). One hundred and twenty nine paticipants became co-authors of widely circulating journals (impact factor, 20 to 10). One hundred and eighty three participants became co-authors of Blood (impact factor, 9.745). Two hundred and five participants became co-authors of moderately circulating journals other than Blood (impact factor, 5 to 10). The following results were obtaind. 1). A purified stem cell rescued a lethally irradiated mouse. 2). An experimental system by which embryonic stem cells effiently differentiate to blood cells was improved. 3). Studies of transcription factors that regulate
… More
development of blood cells were promoted. 4) Various knock-out mice were elabrated that lacked genes encoding transcription factors, hemopoietic factors, or hemopoietic factor receptors. 5). Pathways of signal transduction were clarified from various hemopoietic factor receptors. JAK-STAT systems are especially mportant for the signal transduction from hemopoietic factor receptors. 6). Knock-out mice of runt domain-gene family were elaborated. Liver hemopoiesis did not occur in a knock-out strain, and bone tissue did not develop in the other knock-out strain. 7). Gain-of-function mutations of c-kit gene were studied. Mast cell tumors resulted from one mutation, and gastrointestinal stromal tumors that may be derived from the interstitial cells of Cajal resulted from the other mutation. 8). Hemopoietic stem cells obtained from early mouse embryos responded to oncostatin M. 9). Evi-1 protein bound Smad3-Smad4 complex, and this inhibited the signal transduction from the TGFβ receptor. 10). Studies on the final stage of apoptosis were remarkably progressed. Less