Purification and ampliefication of hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06277104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshio  Kumamoto University, school of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60118453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATHATA Tatsutoshi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20110744)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, School of Medicine, Professor, 先端学際, 教授 (50166823)
NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu  University of Tsukuba, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40175485)
ASANO Shigetaka  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
KANAKURA Yuzuru  Osaka University, school of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20177489)
三浦 恭定  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60048965)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshemotopoietic stem cells / receptor tyroshine kinases / CD34 / IL-6R / GATA / 造血前駆細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 血液幹細胞 / AGM領域 / 細胞運命決定因子 / 自己複製能 / 多分化能 / 転写調節 / 赤血球分化 / gp130 / 蛍光細胞分離装置 / IL-6 / 幹細胞増幅 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Soda, Miura and Kanakura have shown that some signal transduction pathways in hemopoictic stem cells (HSC). Novel receptor tyrosine kinases such as TIEs, HTK and STK/RON were cloned from purified HSC by RT-PCR and especially TIE-1 and 2 are expressed in hematopotetic stem cells as well as in vascular endothelial cells From these findings, it becomes possible to analyze the development of hematopoietic stem cells from angioblasts, which are endothelial precursor cells. It was clarified that gain of function of c Kit caused the autonomous proliferation of hematopoietic cells (mast cells) and specified cells in the gut (Kajal cells).
Nakauchi has demonstrated that CD34tィイD1+ィエD1KitィイD1+ィエD1ScaィイD1+ィエD1LinィイD1-ィエD1 and CD34ィイD1+ィエD1KitィイD1+ィエD1ScaィイD1+ィエD1LinィイD1-ィエD1 cells of adult murine bone marrow have been shown to contain long-and short-term repopulating hematopoictic stem cells by a transplantation assay. CD34 negative stein cells are also confirmed in human hematopoletic system. There has been great interest in the ex vivo expansion of human hemopoictic stem/progenitor cells for clinical applications. Nakahata has shown that heanatopoietic progenitor cellscan be expanded in the presence of soluble IL-6 receptor+IL-6+SCF. However. stein cell expansion is still insatisfactoiy. Asano has tried to establish monkey transplantation system to analyze the hurtan HSC.
Yamamoto has clearly shown that GATA and Maf families am involved in erythropoiesis by the GATA-1 KO mice and GATA promoter-LacZ transgenic mice.