Genetic Program Controlling Plant Organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06278103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University (1995-1997)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1994)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kiyotaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50101093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hiroo  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10165293)
MACHIDA Yasunori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80175596)
IIDA Shigeru  National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (30012777)
TASAKA Masao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Bioscience, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90179680)
MATSUOKA Makoto  Nagoya University, BioScience Center, Professor, 生物分子応答研究センター, 教授 (00270992)
杉山 宗隆  東京大学, 理学部, 講師 (50202130)
後藤 弘爾  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (00251489)
河内 孝之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (40202056)
柿本 辰男  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70214260)
広近 洋彦  農業生物資源研究所分子育種部, 室長
長戸 康郎 (長戸 泰郎)  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (10143413)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlant orgnanogenesis / Cell differentiation / Intercellular signaling / Arabidopsis / Tobacco / Rice / Mutant analysis / Transcription factor / 花芽形成 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / 植物形態形成 / 植物器官プラン / トランスジェニック植物 / シグナル伝達 / 転写因子 / 植物器官 / 形態形成 / 遺伝的プログラム / 転写調節因子 / 遺伝子導入 / 分子生物学 / 分子遺伝学 / トランスポゾン / 器官発生
Research Abstract
This project aimed to clarify Genetic Program Controling Plant Organogenesis using higher plants such as Arabidopsis, rice, morning glory, Zinnia, and tobacco. Major results obtained in the year project are : (1) Isolation of mutants : Arabidopsis mutants affecting flower organogenesis (Okada, Goto), meristem formation (Machida, Tasaka), leaf development (Machida), root growth (Okada), root hair development (Okada), cytokinin-independent growth (Kakimoto), temperaturesensitive shoot and/or root regeneration (Sugiyama), and shoot gravitropism (Tasaka). Transposon-taggad dwarf, and viviporous mutants of rice (Hirochika, Matsuoka). (2) Gene cloning from Arabidopsis mutants : HY5 (Okada), CAPRICE (Okada), CKI1 (Kakimoto), CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON2 (Tasaka), SPIRAL1 (Hashimoto), and JAM (Machida). (3) Genetic analysis of MUTABLE gene of morning glory (Iida). (4) Biochemical and Molecular analysis of cell differentiation from leaf mesophyll cells to tracheary elements (Fukuda). (5) Screening of inflorescence-specific genes (Kohchi). (6) Generation of tagging system in Arabidopsis (Machida) or in rice (Hirochika). The results were published in international scientific journals and reported in conferences.