| Project/Area Number |
06280110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yoshiaki Professor, Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80004612)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Mitsuaki Professor, The Institute for Medical Science, The Tokyo University, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80012607)
TERADA Masaaki Director, National Cancer Center Research Institute, 研究所, 所長 (10124421)
KITAGAWA Tomoyuki Director, Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, 研究所, 所長 (50085619)
YAMAMURA Ken-ichi Professor, Kumamoto University, School of Mediciene, 医学部, 教授 (90115197)
NAKAMURA Yuusuke Professor, The Institute for Medical Science, The Tokyo University, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70217909)
富永 祐民 愛知がんセンター, 研究所, 所長 (30124530)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | genomic stability / dysregulation of cell cycle regulation / histone acetylation / histone deacetylation / EBV and gastric cancer / Tsc-2 / gene trap method / Cajal cell / 発がん / がんの疫学 / 化学発がん / 放射線発がん / ウイルス発がん / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 発がん感受性 / 総括班会議 / 計画研究 / シンポジウム / 進捗状況報告会 / 肝炎ウイルス検討会 / 研究(1) / 研究(2) / 検討班 / 「発がん」領域 / 重点シンポジウム / ワークショップ / 総合がん総括班 / 計画研究設定 / 留保金の使途 / 将来検討会 |
| Research Abstract |
We found that dysregulation or breakdown of cell cycle regulation and so-called DNA transactions, such as DNA replication, repair and recombination, contribute to the genome instability in several specific areas. Since the discovery of oncogenes, it is a common belief that dysregnlation of transcription is also a basis of oncogenesis. A large body of transcription-related results have been accumulated showing a large number of molecules required for transcriptional regulation by forming a large protein complexes, assembly and remodeling of chromatin, histone acetylation and deacetylation by researchers in this research organization. Eleven most significant research accomplishments made in the past 6 ycars are listed below : 1. Identification of the genes responsible for Nijmegen syndrome, xeroderma pigmentosus type V and related frame shift mutator. 2. Identification of the roles of the Runt domain transcription factor PEBP2 in hematopoiesis, leukemogenesis and osteogenesis. 3. Involvement of EVB in gastric cancer. 4. Identification of Tsc-2 responsible for familial cancer of rat kidney. 5. Induction of liver cancer in transgenic mouse expressing HCV core gene. 6. Oncogenes ski and sno also act as tumor suppressors. 7. Development of a new gene trap method. 8. Identification of receptors for prostanoid involved in colon cancer. 9. Establishment of standard for risk assessment for environmental carcinogenesis. 10. Identification of the cell type of those involved in Cajal mesenteric tumors. 11. Significant advancement in epidemiology.