| Project/Area Number |
06301001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Tetsuro Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (70117711)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Morimichi Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (40214407)
ITO Hiroaki University of Saitama, General Education, Associate Professor., 教養部, 助教授 (70184679)
HANAI Kazunori Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (80228501)
YAMAZAKI Hiroko Bunkyo University, Faculty of Internation., Associate Professor., 国際学部, 助教授 (50230404)
IWAKUMA Yukio Fukui Prefectural University, Faculty of Economics, Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (10135600)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Liberal Arts / Medieval Philosophy / Nominalism / Stoic Logic / Medieval Logic / Augustin / Anselm / Abelard / アンセルムス / 普遍論争 / 弁証学 / アベラルドウス / アデラルドウス / テキスト校訂 |
| Research Abstract |
1. In four conferences held during the term, we read our papers and discussed over the subjects. We have got new perspectives and theories on, for instance, the influence of stoic logic over Augustin and medieval logic, ancient tradition and its transformation of liberal arts in Carolingean period, the role of grammar and dialectic, especially the problem of universals, in philosophy and theology of the late eleventh and twelfth centuries, the relationship between logic and metaphysics from the thirteenth century on. 2. We have published the international new journal, DIDASCALIA,containing some of the results of our research, firstly as printed form, and secondly as the WWW version on the Internet (http : //www. sal. tohoku. ac. jp/phil/DIDASCALIA). The journal would result much for the internationalization of our research project. We hope to continue to publish the journal.