Comprehensive Research of "Ruisyo (Chinese encyclopedia)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Nobuyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40022363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Kunihiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30182661)
SHIODE Tadashi  Mukogawa University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30144413)
KISHIDA Tomoko  koyasan University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20093403)
NAKABAYASHI Shiro  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60180345)
OSHIMA Akira  Jochi University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00114413)
滝野 邦夫  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (10197238)
吉永 慎二郎  秋田大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70240330)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsruisyo (Chinese encyclopedia) / classification / Geimonruijyo / Gunshochiyo / Yurin / Toshoher / 芸文類聚 / 中国人の分類 / 天文・地理・人事 / 時令 / 動物・植物 / 京都大学人文科学研究所漢籍分類目録 / 類 / 種
Research Abstract
The research project supported by the Grant-in Aid for Sclentific Research (1995) was, in accordance with the original plans, successfully conducted in both general and specific perspectives, each with the following achievements.
The results of the specific research are reported in, in which the general framework of ruisyo, in terms of its basic characteristics, concepts, making, etc., is investigated in Nobuyuki Kaji, Kazuya Sugiyama, Masahiro Minami, and Kunihiro Yuasa. Based on these general considerations, individual well-recognized pieces of ruisyo are studied in Hiroko Kambayashi, Tomoko Kishida, Kazuyoshi Sato, Tadashi Shiode.Kunio Takino, Kenji Takeda, Shiro Nakabayashi, Takao Yahano, Yoshinobu Yuki, and Shinjiro Yoshinaga. Thus we have obtained the successful results of this comprehensive research on ruisyo, which had been studied only fragmentarily in the past, in terms of broad Chinese cultural perspectives for the first time in the world.
Secondly, as the research in a general perspective, we have investigated the volumes of ruisyo in possession of major universities and libraries in Japan and abroad, and compiled a draft of the list of them. The detailed list of this draft, including the collections of the Institute for Research in Humanities at Kyoto University, Jingu Library, and Nagoya City Hosa Library, is being planned to be made public, so that it will be widely available for the researches both at home and abroad.