THE RESEARCH STUDY OF THE ECOLOGY AND RELIGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SONODA Minoru  KYOTO UNIMERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED HUMAN STUDY,PROFESSOR, 総合人間学部, 教授 (30052145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kenji  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90176131)
MOGI Sakae  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE FOR JAPANESE CULTURE AND CLASSICS,ASSOCIATE PROF, 日本文化研究所, 助教授 (70200326)
SAKURAI Haruo  KOGAKUKAN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 皇学館大学・文学部, 教授 (00087735)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsECOLOGY / RELIGION / SHINTO / SHINTO SHRINRE / REGION / FESTIVAL / 地域研究 / 環境問題 / 鎮守の森 / 神社祭祀 / 風土祭祀 / 家郷祭祀 / 神社林保全 / 山岳信仰
Research Abstract
This project has done with the object of grasping the relation of the ecology and the religion, especially shinto religion. Traditionaly speaking, shinto religion has been connectecd with nature and social life.
We researched some presentative places of this problem, Iki, Tsusima, Hiroshima, Ise, Nigata, Tokyo so on. Japanese religion, especially shinto religion has penetrated japanese culture. Shinto has constructed a japanese bacic attitude toward nature.
However the process of industrization and urbanization has changed such a attitude. Highly development of economy led a violent development of county and devastated natural environment. As the result we think the public has been misied.
The protection of environment is quite imporatnt on a woridwide scale. Geopietic cults of japanese traditional religion deserve more attenntion. Eeligious symbolisms of ancient groves are showing the possibility of the future. So our shudy in the point of ecological and religious perspective is much important.
We think that the japanese bacic attitude toward nature is changing. However it is also clear that we have a strong yearn for the harmony with nature in the depth of our life. Two different orientation has been confronted.