Urban Environment and Arts-Perspective of Environmental Aesthetics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MUTO Michio  Tokyo National Univ.Fine Arts and Music, Dept.Fine Arts, Prof., 美術学部, 教授 (50015301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Keiji  Univ.of Okinawa, Fine Arts and Music, Dept.Fine Arts, Assistant Prof., 美術工芸学部, 助教授 (50189867)
IMURA Akira  Oita Univ., Dept.Pedagogy, Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70223344)
TOSHIMISTU Isao  Tamagawa Univ., Dept.literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00074310)
OKADA Saburo  Utsunomiya Univ., Dept.International Studies, Prof., 国際学部, 教授 (90040732)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00011221)
石川 毅  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10008063)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironmental Beauty / Ecology / Multimedia / Soundscape / Urban Communities as Virtual Public Sphere / Symbolic Space in City / Reproducible Relevance / Landscape of City / ユートピア性 / パブリック・アート / サウンド・スケープ / 市民有機体 / エコ・ミュゼ / カルチュラル・コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The most important question in our research is what condition contemporary urban environment as mass cultural artistic one has, and what about its creativity is. So we have carried out text research and actual investigation. We constantly have held meetings. Each investigator has executed their own research. The results are given as under.
[Theoretical Study-Environmental Aesthetics and Ecological Aesthetics-]
(1) By carrying out text research and actual investigation, M.Muto and S.Okada have constructed the theory of symbolic space in urban community at the base of earth-ecology. (2) K.Hirayama and M.Sekimura have discussed how to make creative harmony between human being and their environmental world in nature.
[Individual Studies-The Arts in Contemporary Society and Condition of the Aesthetic Culture-]
(3) Y.Murayama and Y.Soejima have analyzed mass culture and avant-garde art, and proved interactive character of multimedia. (4) From phenomenological viewpoint, S.Shono and Y.Masuda have … More analyzed and explicated the problem of soundscape and its sociality, namely the trace of society in music and its function. (5) K.Higuchi and A.Imura have considered about condition of aesthetic Culture ; artwork that provocatively reveals city as virtual publicsphere, and artwork as reproducible relevance of aesthetic inner life. (6) I.Toshimitu and S.Nagai have researched about function of museum place. From the research of questionnaire, next matters have become clear. (1) Museum elevates the faculty of appreciation and culture of people. (2) Museum brings them motivation to create artwork. (3) Museum is indispensable not only for the locals but also for the others. (7) I.Kawano and N.Shiihara have investigated actual conditions of public arts and urban environment in various cities, with the aid of City-Planning Section. (8) H.Suzuki and S.Sato have investigated city planning. It is important to research historical matters for consideration of changing architectural environment and its vision, and for theoretical approach.
The above results confirm that we accomplished our own co-operative Research. And it can open new perspective. Less