Imagination-Comparative aesthetics on the evaluation of it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Ken-ichi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40025086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Motoaki  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Human Integrated Studies.Associate Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (60135499)
KANEDA Chiaki  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Art and Design, Associate Prof., 芸術学系, 助教授 (80224624)
MURATA Jun-ichi  Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Science, Associate Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (40134407)
YONEZAWA Aritsune  Hyogo Univ.of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70093341)
OTA Takao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Design, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (30098230)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsimagination / aesthetics / hermeneutics / image / memory / Imagination of God / Quality of painting / fake / 知覚 / 中国文学 / ル-ベンス / フッサール / ファンタシア / ヴァールブルク / 劉〓 / 言語 / 身体 / 情報 / 解釈 / 自画像 / 自然
Research Abstract
We proceeded our meeting in the following way ; (1) one (or two) member of this research makes an oral presentation, (2) and then all the members discuss this presentation. At several meetings, we specially invited the guest member to make oral presentations (Prof.Suzanne Cunningham : "Husserl, Perception and Evolution" , Prof.Hiroshi Kozen : "Imagination in the Literature of Medieval China" , Motokaki Kato : "Phantasia in ancient Greek" ) . There were lively discussion between these guests and the other participants. As the results of these active discussion and criticism, we can find 14 articles in our report. This report runs as follows (author : title) ; Ken-ichi Iwaki : Imagination-towards the aesthetics of human experience, Takao Ota : Transfiguration of the issue on imagination and the hermeneutical experience of image, Aritsune Yonezawa : A few consideration on phantasia, Jun-ichi Murata : Imagining and pretending, Tetsuhiro Kato : Mnemosnye-problems of memory and imagination in case of Abi Warburg, Atsushi Okada : Metonymy of wound-or Caravaggio's Doubting Thomas, Kiyohiko Kitamura : Image and community-in the light of sociology of Michel Maffesoli, Bunri Usami : Shinshi and imagination, Nobuyuki Kobayashi : Introduction to a hermeneutics of image-from Gadamer's point of view, Atsuo Yasuda : Images of painting in early Edo-period, Kenji Shimono : On the origin of images in the creation of mad cursive script, Michifusa Kono : An Essay on imagination and the Chinese landscape paintings, Kan Shimamoto : Paintings called landscape paintings-concerning Corot's Etude, Toshiharu Nakamura : A question of the art dealer Vachey-problem of the fake in art history. Our report has the list of further results.