| Project/Area Number |
06301011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWACHI Juro Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30083710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAIROKU Hitoshi Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assist.Prof., 教養学部, 助手 (10251323)
TANNO Yoshihiko Univ., of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (60179926)
MOCHIZUKI Toshiko Japan Women's Univ., Faculty of Human Seiology, Assoc.Prof., 人間社会学部, 講師 (70060671)
TORII Shuko Sacred Heart univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50015012)
KATORI Hiroto Teikyo Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80012300)
下篠 信輔 東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (70183837)
長谷川 寿一 東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (30172894)
河村 満 昭和大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20161375)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | prosopagnosia / implicit recognition / the congenitally blinded / autistic children / the developmentally retarded / moraic awareness / 脳損傷 / 地誌的失見当 / 主観的輪郭 / 発達遅滞 / 音節に対する意識 / 幼児 / 養育者の感情表出 |
| Research Abstract |
Main findings by each research group are as follows ; 1) Group for Brain Damaged Research : It was found that the prosopagnosics prefer faces which they look at before but could not recognize explicitly. Also through the analysis of progressive apraxia, it was made out that new type apraxia was found which did not fall under any convensional apraxia categories, and new model was presented which made account for any apraxic disorders. 2) Group for Congenital Blind and Low Vision Research : Congenital blind female, who was operated and got sight fifteen years before at nine year old, perceive perspective drawings as 2-D figure assemblies, not as 3-D objects, and recognize shadowed paintings as blot, not brought about 3-D effect. 3) Group for Developmentally Retarded Research : It was hypothesized that autistic children remain self-supporting, closed-loop communication, not develop open-loop bidirectional communication toward others. Under this thesis, educational programms which break closed-loop communication and establish open-loop communication was carried out, and it was found that open-loop communication made environmental cognition segrigated, ordered, and integrated, and it in turn promoted open-loop communication, thus mutual relationships with others and emotional stability were brought. In other investigation developmentally retarded was trained kana reading, and it was made clear that moraic awareness is not requisite for naming each kana characters, but is was required for reading comprehension.