| Project/Area Number |
06301013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Tadasu Nihon University, College of Humanities and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (50008942)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITSUKUSHIMA Yukio Nihon University, College of Humanities and Science, Associate, Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (20147698)
OHTA Hirohiko Air, University of, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate, Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20152150)
NAGASHIMA Kiichi Nihon University, College of Humanities and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60050217)
SUENAGA Toshiro Teikyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80011261)
NAKAJIMA Yoshiaki Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciencces, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90012492)
碓井 真史 道都大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10223538)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | evryday context / environmental cognition / face recognition / similarity / tactile / intrinsic motivation / perception of causality / memory test / 認知機能 / 生能学的妥当性 / 画像情報処理 / 社会的認知 / 発達的アプローチ / 認知障害 / 文脈情報 |
| Research Abstract |
The investigators were divided into 4 groups, cognitive process, perceptual process, social cognition, and development and the disablility. The results in each group are following. 1 Cognitive Process : (1) Estimated distances and times for stairway tented to be overestimated while those for the flat path were close to actual distances and times. (2) 2 dimensions of affective meanings on face recognition, interpreted 'pleasantness' and 'activity' were related to the dimentions of visual information, i.e. 'slantedness' and 'curvedness/openess'. 2 Perceptual Process : (1) The same similarity factor in color, luminance, size and shape worked in perceptual grouping as well as in apparent motion. (2) The SD scale for perceptual impressions, developed by Oyama et al. (1993) , that had stable structure in some different modalities was also useful for rating tactile impressions. 3 Social Cognition : (1) Cognition of discrepancy between a performance and its goal made intrinsic motivation high level. (2) Rewards might have negative effects to intrinsic motivation in a volunteer activity. 4 Development and disability : (1) Manual operation of moving target made it easy for young children to find an invariant information in a causal stimulus. (2) A factor analysis of the results of the dementia scale on elderly revealed three factors, which were related long memory, short term memory, and working memory. The score related to working memory decreased extremely as decreasing the total score. (3) Repetition priming effect in facial recognition of familiar faces was observed in schizophrenic patients.