Project/Area Number |
06301014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIRA Yasuyuki Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (30195408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRIE Tomoko Nagasaki Wesleyan Junior College, Culture Department, Instructor, 教養科, 専任講師 (30259733)
ADACHI Yoshihiro Kurume University, Institute of Comparative Studies of International Cultures an, 比較文化研究所, 助教授 (60175891)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | shaman / interview in a religious situation / counseling function / guessing work / rapport / openness to the sphere beyond awareness / identity / informal support network / 「当てる」こと / ユタ / イタコ / ゴミソ / 成巫過程 / 宗教的世界観 |
Research Abstract |
We questioned 7 Okinawa shamans ("Yuta") and 3 Tohoku shamans ("Kamisama") regarding initiation processes, religious cosmologies, and concepts of gods and spirits, and we observed interviews conducted in a religious situation by them. In addition, we investigated the use of shamans by the inhabitants of Okinawa. 1. The characteristics of interviews conducted in a religious situation by shamans : (1) Differences between these interviews and counseling interviews based on clinical psychology. (1) The core performance of the interviews conducted in a religious situation by a shaman is to guess the facts relating to the client by supernatural means. (2) A rapport of a peculiar nature is developed by guessing work, and this facilitates the psychological cooperative interaction between the shaman and his/her client. (3) As a common starting point, the shaman and the client hold the same religious cosmology, which forms the basis of the psychological effectiveness of the interview for the client. (2) Similarities between these interviews and counseling interviews based on clinical psychology. (1) Change and reorganization of the phenomenal field as perceived by the client occurs by allowing the client to perceive new meanings. (2) Openness to the sphere beyond awareness is emphasized and encouraged. 2. Identity : For some Okinawan people, one's identity is confirmed by discovering the history of one's ancestors, which can be provided in the Shijitadashi of the shaman "Yuta", and by relating oneself to this history. 3. Informal support network : In Okinawa, the shaman "Yuta" sometimes plays an important part within the informal family support network.