Co-operative research on the development of the theory of mind (naive psychology) during childhood and later
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKeio University (1995)
Dokkyo University (1994)
Principal Investigator
HATANO Giyoo  Keio Univ., Faculty of Letters, prof., 文学部, 教授 (60049575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Shin-ichi  Univ., of Tokyo, Education, associate prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70134335)
KINOSHITA Yoshiko  Yokohama National University., Humanities & Sciences, prof., 文理学部, 教授 (80024032)
INAGAKI Kayoko  Chiba Univ., Education, prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90090290)
NOMURA Yukimasa  Kansai Univ., Letters, prof., 文学部, 教授 (30113137)
TAKAHASHI Keiko  Univ., of Sacred Heart, Letters, prof., 文学部, 教授 (40050786)
丸野 俊一  九州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30101009)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTheory Of Mind / Naive Psychology / Cross-cultural Differences / Instruction / Cognitive Psychology / Naive Biology / Naive Sociology / 文化差 / 素朴心理学 / 発達 / 認知心理学 / 因果応報 / 自由意志
Research Abstract
The first group of investigators aimed at examining cross-cultural differences in the theory of mind and its understanding. Among othersthey studied, through a literature survey as well as questionnaires, notions of self held by Japanese and lndian lay adults and children. It was suggested that the Oriental notions of self have both similarities and dissimilarities to those reported by Western researchers. The second group investigated the effects of learning scientific psychology on the development of the theory of mind. College students were exposed to instruction in or textbooks of cognitive psychology, and tested how and how much their theory of mind was affected by it. What findings in cognitive psychology woul have impact was also reviewed. Their view sometimes shifted to the one regarding mind as an active agent of information processing, through the recognition of lay people's competence in daily life situations and related findings. The third group studied relationships between the theory of mind and two adjacent theories, namely, naive biology and naive sociology. As for the mindbody differentiation, it was found that whereas 3-year-old often believe that the mind could control bodily processes directly, 4-year-old and older childern understand the sutonomous nature of bodily processes. It was asso found that only junior high schoolers and older subjects prossess the notion of individual freedom and of the mind as the subject of such freedom. Based on these findings, we discussed how to conceptualize the development of the theory of mind or naive psychology, and identified a number of topics for future research.