| Project/Area Number |
06301017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SOMA Ichiro (1996) School of Human Sciences, Waseda University, Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (00063488)
山本 多喜司 (1994-1995) 早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30033541)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKO Toshihiko School of Human Sciences, Waseda University, Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (10000069)
ASAI Masaaki College of Humanities and Sciences, Nihon University, Prof., 文理学部, 教授 (70058915)
YAMAMOTO Takiji Japan Institute of Health Psychology, Researcher, 研究員 (30033541)
TAKAHASHI Takashi Dep.of Engineering, Univ.of Tokyo, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20024234)
MINAMI Hirofumi Dep.of Education, Univ.of Kyushu, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20192362)
相馬 一郎 早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00063488)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Elderly People / Environmental Psychology / Environmental Transition / Environmental Cognition / Relocation / Attachment / Urban Renewal / Dwelling Institution / 居住環境 / 盲老人 / プレースアイデンティティ / POE |
| Research Abstract |
Environmental transition caused by drastic change of environment may cause collapse of man-environment systems for elderly people. For example, relocation from home where the elderly have lived for many years to other strange region or to dwelling institution, or urban renewal and so on. This study aims to clarify basic conditions form a view of environmental psychology for supporting for the elderly people who face environmental transition and those for planning conformable environment for them. This study consists of 4 sub themes. Those are follows : 1. Environmental transition and attachment to regional society of elderly people Attachment to regional society is thought of important element for the elderly's emotion to environment. Formation of it may be related to their communications and activities in the regional society. 2. Urban renewal and the elderly : An ethnographic approach In this study fieldwork has done in Danbara-Cho in Hiroshima-Ken district is an area faced to urban renewal. For the elderly's daily life, small scale designs for such as environmental conditions in walking area and social contact in neighborhood, are very important. 3. Study on relocation of a nursing home for blind older adults This study aims to clarify the process of re-cognition and re-organization of new environment for the blind elderly. As time passed, the cognitive map of the blind relocatees had changed from route-map to survey-map. 4. Studies on environmental transition of elderly relocatees to nursing home For the elderly relocatees to dwelling institution, personalization of space in the institution is important process for adaptation to new environment. Private room and appropriate layout of common spaces play very important role in the personalization process.