A Study of the Traditional Social Theories and a New Theoretical Framework for the Dynamic Analysis of Modern Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yasushi  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 行政社会学部, 教授 (10097454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Takashi  JYOETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30157995)
TAKAHASHI Mitsuru  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (70171527)
SAKUMA Kosei  TOKYO WOMAN'S CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 教授 (80004117)
KOBAYASHI Kazuho  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INFORMATION SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・情報科学研究所, 助教授 (20150253)
ISAKA Seiji  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE,PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (30175195)
横井 修一  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00220541)
松田 純  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30125679)
湯田 勝  福島大学, 行政社会学部, 教授 (10100984)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssocial theory / organism / materialistic view of history / reification / globalism / citizenship / provisional objectivism / マルクス主義 / 人間と自然 / 階級 / コミュニケーション / 市民社会
Research Abstract
This study aims to reconsider critically the social theories in traditional humanities and social science and to make a new theoretical framework for the dynamic analysis of modern Japanese society.
The conclusions of this study are as follows.
1.By a critical survey of the individualistic social theories after T.Hobbes, we find that'organism'theory of G.H.Hegel which grasps human beings as life : organism makes it possible to develop a new social theory.
2.Consideration of the social theory of K.Marx and Marxism makes clear two points : first Marx'theory of reification has a unique significance as the method of 'critic of common sense'in social science and secondly Marxist social theory should be released from the 'historical view of class struggle'inherent in traditional Marxism.
3.Reconsideration of the sociological theory of G.Simmel leads us to maintain that his 'theory of social circle'is useful for the analysis of problems which modern globalism presents.
4.Through a precise investigation of the sociological theory of P.Bourdieu, we maintain that his 'provisional objectivism' has an important role for the development of the epistemology in social science.
5.Considering the theories of'citizenship'in Western sociology, we conclude that the conception of'adult education as right'has theoretical and practical significance for the development of the adult education in presentday Japan.
The above conclusions are very important for analysing modern Japanese society. Our next task will be to build a new theoretical framework on the synthesis of these knowledges.