Empirical research on development/environment issues and conditions of local socail developments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Shujiro  Hitotsubashi University, Fuculty of Social Sciences, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (20055320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yutaka  Ryukyu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (30253933)
NIIHARA Michinobu  Yokohama City University, Fuculty of Commerce, Associate Professor., 商学部, 助教授 (10228132)
HIROTA Yasuo  Sensyu University, Department of Sociology, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (60208890)
YAZAWA Sumiko  Tokyo Women's Christian University, Department of Sociology, Professor., 文理学部, 教授 (00106296)
HURUKI Toshiaki  Chuo University, Fuculty of Law, Professor., 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
吉原 功  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60062171)
小玉 亮子  横浜市立大学, 商学部, 助教授 (50221958)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdevelopment / environment issues / local social development / social movement / aging / gender / information technology / everyday life processes / sociology of sociology / ジェンダー / 新しい社会連動 / アイデンティテイ / 情報化 / テクノロジー / 新しい社会運動 / アイデンティティ / 国際化 / 多民族化 / 複合文化化 / 日常生活世界 / 身体論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze development/environment issues and conditions of local social development with a particular attention to "social change within each individual." The perspective upon "social change within each individual" shows us that, although the surfaces of individuallocal societies appear alike at a particular point in the process of their dissolution and reconstruction, their individual contents are different for each case, as gap and interaction betweenmemories, linguistic expressions, life creeds internalized within individual local residents, and everyday life, works, struggles, various processes of institutionalization make each locality distinctive. This research thus investigates history and society internalized within each individual who spends his/her life in a local society, yet without assuming that such a "radice" of individual's life is unchangeable. Rather, its content and constitution are alwaysopen to change and self-transformation. Theref … More ore, it is the "radice" within individuals that matters as a driving force of local development and innovation, and it is important to look at invisible, micro changes at a level of the"radice, " that is, "social changes withinindividuals" in order to understand most fundamental societal transformation. To clarify this hypothesis of social transformation is the primary aim ofthis research.
In the fiscal year of Heisei 8, the last year for this research, we made following research programs with a consideration of what has done in Heisei 7.
1) We made empirical researches in such areas as Yokohama/Kanagawa, Okinawa, Hokkaido, Oita, and Yamaguchi from the viewpoint of "social change within individuals, " "invisible social movements, " and "not-yet-articulated social movements, " Particulary, in island parts of Yamaguchi, we focused on aging and gender issues, in Oita and Sendai, information technology and local environment, in Yokohama and Okinawa, human mobility and local environment. In these researches, we made intensive interviews and spent enough time to discuss research findings, With taking into considerations these findings and past research findings from Hokkaido, Yokohama, Nagoya, Kyoto, Oita, Sendai, Yamaguchi, and Okinawa, we made a study group for theorization. By bringing together each researcher's findings, the study group hasengaged in discussions, particularly on conscious/unconscious "strategy" in the everday life processes, and micro transformation processes at a level of psychological phenomena. The discussion has also lead to an issue of "sociology of sociology."
2) In order to clarify remaining issues found through the discussions, a smaller number of researcher made complementary researches in Okinawa, Osaka, Oshima-cho in Yamaguchi, Yokohama city, Hiratuka-city, Tukui-cho in Kanagawa.
3)By bringing research findings together, each researcher wrote his/her own part of a final report, which is prepared for publication. Less