The study of mother consciousnes in the era of few children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Yoriko  Sophia University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40053631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Sumiko  Tokyo Womens College, Dept. of Humanitie and natural sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00106296)
WATANABE Hideki  Keio Univ., Dept. of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30114721)
SHOJI Yoko  Rikkyo Univ., Dept. of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70139351)
MURAMATSU Yasuko  Tokyo Univ. of Education, Dept. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30239545)
OKAMOTO Hideo  Sophia University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20119126)
直井 道子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10073024)
船橋 恵子  桜美林大学, 国際学部, 助教授 (60229101)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmother consciousness / gender roll / opinion survey / child care / サンプル調査 / 東京都 / 女性 / 母性イデオロギー / 少産化時代 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
Our project consist of two part, one is intensive interview with few groups of mother and with professions who care of children, and another is statistical survey of one thousand young mothers in Tokyo.
In interview, we found big change of their atitude, but the direction of change is not one. Some mother show very strong consciousness of mother, and some show more flexible attitude.
Our findings from statistical survey are as follows. they are still conscious of sex roll. However they emphasize romantic love as the basis of couple, and the autonomy of theirself in reproduction. Their idial number of children is two or three, and they will have less children than this idial number. They do not give priority to ocupation, but they hope for their husband to participate in child care.