| Project/Area Number |
06301025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
ANESAKI Masahiro PROFESSOR OF SOCIOLOGY,NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICICINE, 医学部, 教授 (20184202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Setsuko PROFESSOR OF LIBRARY SCIENCE,, FACULTY OF LETTERS,AOYAMAGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (90082627)
TAKAYAMA Masaya PROFESSOR OF LIBRARY SCIENCE,, FACULTY OF LETTERS,KEIO UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (50118965)
KUSAKARI Junko PROFESSOR OF NURSING,FACULTY OF NURSING,CHIBA UNIVERSITY, 看護学部, 教授 (70114270)
SHIMAMURA Tadayoshi ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF SOCIOLOGY JAPAN REDCROSS NURSING COLLEGE, 看護学部, 助教授 (20113293)
TAO Masao PROFESSOR OF PSYCHOLOGY,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 教授 (40094403)
BUSHIMATA Atsushi ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF LAW,FACULTY OF LAW,FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY (30190169)
FUJITA Shinobu ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF HOME LIFE SCIENCE,FACULTY OF HOME LIFE SCIENCE,OSAKA MUNI (50190038)
KAMINAGA Yuriko PROFESSOR OF LAW FACULTY OF LAW,SENSHU UNIVERSITY (80194968)
石村 善助 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70086958)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | allied health professionals / professions / semi-professionals / non-professionals / professionlisation / specialisation / professional or occupational sociological / team-work medicine / 医療技術職 / コ・メディカル / 資格化 / 専門職 / 準専門職 / 調査票 / 郵送 / 自律性 / 専門転研究 / 医療 / 法律 / 図書館情報 / 教育 / 福祉 / 建築 / 調査票作成 |
| Research Abstract |
Objective : Finding out the status-quo and opinions of eleven allied health professionals and six other professional and semi-professionals from the professional or occupational sociological point of view. Methods : Mail-survey of 200 randomised samples of each of 17 professional or semi-professional groups. Allied health professionals belonging to radiographers, medical laboratory technologists, hospital dieticians, phsyotherapists, acupuncturists/moxibustionists, occupational therapists, dental hygienists, dental-technologists, orthoptists, artificial limb makers and clinical engineersamong whom the same questionaire was distributed. Other six professional or s emi-professional groups comprise nurse, social welfare workers, school teachers, lawyers, librarians, computor engineers and architects to whose qustionnaires include the same questions for comparison as well as different questions toeach occupational group to find out the status-quo and problems specific to each group. Results : Professionalisation in allied health professionals has developed to include backgroud in medical sciences and technology, specialisation, team-work medicine, educational level and autonomy. In the latter six occupational groups, some limits which are common to those of non-professionlas and semi-professionals who are facing different barriers for professionalisation were discovered. More findings will be disclosed by further analysis.