| Project/Area Number |
06301028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
000001000010000302
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology (1995-1996) Konan University (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hiroshi (1995-1996) Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (10037004)
平松 闊 (1994) 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (30030042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沼崎 一郎 東北大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40237798)
SATO Yoshimichi Tohoku University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (90196288)
MISUMI Jyuji Kyushu University, Department of Comparative Socio-cultural Study, Associate Pro, 比較社会文化研究科, 助教授 (80190627)
KOBAYASI Junichi Fukuoka University, Department of Humanities, Professor., 人文学部, 教授 (20113243)
安田 雪 立教大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (00267379)
大西 康雄 山梨県立女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 助教授 (40223896)
井上 寛 九州工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10037004)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | social networks / centrality / Bonacich centrality / Shaplay-value / power / rational choice / social exchange / social capital / シヤプレイ値 / 構造同値性 / 繰り返しゲーム / 加重声価法 / 構造分析 / ネットワークデータ / 理論モデル / 計量モデル / 友人選択 / 数理モデル / バイアスネット |
| Research Abstract |
this is a report by several researchers. The main findings contained in those papers are as follows. Kobayasi reformulates the Bonacich centrality in terms of unfinite series matrix, which reduces ambiguous aspects of the original concept. Yamaguchi reviews conceptual family of Bonacich-like centrality and describes characteristics of each concept very clearly. Matsuda pointed out that the weighted evaluating method of important others is not enoughly formulated from the view of Bonacich-like centarlity. And he suggested an original differential equational model of centrality. He generalizes the recursive-like centrality in terms of infinite series. Inoue discusses the meaning of Bonacich centrality from the analogical view of vibration mechanics. Seiyama gives the theory of network power in terms of Shaplay-value of negotiation and gives an integrated view for different experimental research. Seiyama, in another paper, reformulated the Coleman's interaction model. Arai links the rent theory with network exchange theory and gives the theory of unequal exchange on international relations. Sato presents the theory of network generating from the game theoretic view with trust and opportunity. Yasuda tests the power equilibrium process on social networks by using the personal computer network data. Onishi analyzes the data of cognitive networks. Misumi speculates the Blau's theory of marriaging affected by social structures. Finally, Inoue presents a discussion about the framework of social network research and ideology.