Health information revealed by the time-series analysis of monthly observed growth data, and its transmission to the children of their parents to use it for their health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe KOBE University (1995-1996)
The University of Tokyo (1994)
Principal Investigator
TOGO Masami  Kobe University, Health and Human Growth, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70041283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Akio  Miyazaki University, Health Sciences, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70006724)
MORIYAMA Masaki  Nagasaki University, Preventive Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10145229)
MATSUMOTO Kenji  Tottori University, Health Sciences, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10073694)
YONEYAMA Kyoko  NARA University of Education, Child Health, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30079743)
NAKAMURA Izumi  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Health Sciences, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (60091055)
平良 一彦  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40039540)
吉川 昭  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30075329)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHUMAN GROWTH / AGEING / SEASONAL VARIATION / TWINS / INFANTS AND CHILDREN / IMPAIRMENT OF VISION / OBESITY / '95 GREAT EARTHQUAKE / 発育評価 / 健康情報 / 短間隔測定 / 長期間測定 / 時系列解析 / デコンプ / 測定値のグラフ評価 / 身体発育 / 1ケ月間隔の測定 / 長期間の観察 / 発育過程 / 発育の終了 / 老化への移行
Research Abstract
1. Fluctuations observed in stature or body weight were proved autoregressive (AR) processes in growth and ageing as well. 2. In Okinawa, number of cases with significant seasonality is more in body weight than in stature. This is true from Okinawa to Kagoshima. In Kita-Kyushu, this relation was inverted, and this is true to Hokkaido. 3. Influences of the '95 Southern Hyougo Earthquake n the growth were detected by the time-series analysis and by graphs written by hand too. 4. Stature and body weight in 28 pairs of twins were observed weekly. In 8 pairs out of 10 MZ twins, growth curves of stature were nearly identical, and those of body weight were similar to each other as well. Effects of heredity on stature growth is greater than on weight one. 5. Form '75 in Japan, airconditioner began to be installed in many houses, and at the same time, number of obese school children started to increase. 6. In Hokkaido, where summer is not too hot, body weight of school children also increases i … More n summer holidays. 7. Seasonal factor of stature has high correlation between monthly average of sunshine duration and temerature. 8. Number of cases with significant seasonal variation of stature and body weight in both infants and children in bottle-fed children were more than in breast-fed ones. Information such as individual trend factors or seasonal variation can't be available by the curve-fitting method. 9. Occlusal force was mcasured in order to reveal the relationship between visual accuity and occlusal force in young children. It varies very widely from person to person. 10. Stature and body weight at 2 nursery schools in a Okinawah village, famous for its longevity, will soon be accumulated enough for time-series analysis. 11. Application of time-series analysis as an analytical method is not developed by European or American researchers. Togo found when he has been observing growth at short intervals for a quite long time that time-series analysis was indispensable to study growth which progresses along time axis. It is the only method to know the real course of growth just as it is. Our colleagues began to use time-series analysis. We have advanced human growth study with the aid of time-series analysis. Less