| Project/Area Number |
06301032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Hidenori University of Tokyo School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30109235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUREBAYASHI Nobuyuki University of Tokyo, School of Education, Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (40262068)
SAKAI Akira Nanzan University, Dept.of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (90211929)
YUFU Sawako Fukuoka University of Education, Dept.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80183987)
NAGOSHI Kiyoka Fukui University, Dept. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20030041)
WONG Suk-Ying International Christian University, Dept.of Liberal Education, Associate Profess, 教養学部, 助教授 (80231174)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | culture of teaching / teacher professionalism / teacher's work / group of teachers / ethnography of teaching / teacher collegiality / cooperation among teachers / intensification of teaching / 教師のエスノグラフィ / 教師のライフコース / 職務意識 / 官僚制 / 教師の地位 |
| Research Abstract |
This study intended to investigate the culture of teaching and teacher professionalism in Japan from the comparative perspective. For this purpose, we conducted two major researches : one is the questionnaire survey of 2053 teachers of 40 elementary and 38 junior high schools ; and the other is an ethnographic research at four elementary and 4 junior high schools during the 1994/5 academic year. Some members of the research team attended at two international conferences and presented the papers as well as exchanged the research findings and ideas on teaching. Some of the research results were published as several Articles of academic Journals and as a research report. Some of the major findings are as follows : (1)Teaching in Japan is composed of so many works and tasks, which keep Japanese teachers busy and result in the intensification of teaching occupation. (2)Collegiality is institutionalized in the organization of teachers and various roles, intermingled with a socio-cultural tradition of groupism, and plays both positive and negative roles for developing the teaching.