| Project/Area Number |
06301033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshimi Tokyo Gakugei University, United Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・連合学校教育学研究科, 教授 (00115247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Shouzi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50190913)
HASEGAWA Masayasu Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00253857)
NAGASHIMA Toshiaki Ibaragi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50007811)
KIMURA Makoto Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90234377)
YOKOO Tsunetaka Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30220544)
寺田 盛紀 金沢大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80197805)
上里 正男 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80193788)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Technology Education / Universal Education / Curriculum Development / Textbook for Technology Education / 教育課程 |
| Research Abstract |
The report of this project describes some new international trends of the curriculum development for what is now called the technology literacy, in the eight countries ; England, France, Sweden, United States of America, Germany, Russia, Korea, Taiwan. The national curricula and textbooks of the technology education in these countries are analyzed. The results are as follows ; (1) The technology education courses are provided as the universal education from the elementary school level to the eleventh or tenth grade. This trend is recognized common to most of the advanced nations. (2) The curriculum frameworks for the technology education are changing in order to introduce children to the modern technology and the real world of work.