A Comprehensive Comparative Study on Education of Foreign Migrant Workers'Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EBUCHI Kazuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60036845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITANI Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60182747)
SATO Gunei  Tokyo Gakugei University, Centcr for Education of Overseas Children, Associate P, 海外子女教育センター, 助教授 (20205909)
MAEHIRA Yasushi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70157155)
UMAKOSHI Tohru  Nagoya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
AMANO Masaharu  University of Tsukuba, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (50000055)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEducation of foreign children / Intercultural education / Multicultural education / Bilingual education / Education of foreign migrant workers'children / Education of foreign children in Japan / Intemational education policy studies / Education for intercultural co-existence / 少数民族教育 / 定住外国人教育 / 非定住外国人教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to gain theoretical as well as practical knowledge and skills useful for policy development and program implementation regarding education of foreign migrant workers'children in Japan. The issue of foreign migrant workers is an important societal concern in many industrially advanced countries today. This two-year collaborative research project was organized so as to conduct comparative case studies on this issue in six countries, i.e., Australia, France, Germany, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States of America, by organizing Six research teams. For each country, gathering of relevant information and statistical data was made in accordance with the following specific subjccts : (1) laws and statutes regarding foreign migrant workers and immigration ; (2) central and municipal governments'policics and provisions regarding the education of these workers'children ; (3) current issues and problems concerning these children, and educational provisions and specific programs to cope with their needs ; and (4) philosophies and theories of education as it applies to foreign migrant workers'children.
The research has revealed that in all selected countries, various policies and programs as well as theories in bilingual and multicultural/intercultural education designed for ethnic minority children were relevant to and very well utilizcd for the education of migrant workers'children. The research results are made available in the following three forms to anyone who is concerned with the above four subjects : (a) an annotated bibliography of this field of research (database) ; (b) an interim report of the research project which includes 12 papers (published in March, 1995) ; and (c) a final report of the overall research outcome which includes 14 papers describing and analyzing data relevant to the above subjects (published in March, 1996).