The Thoughts on the Asian Education in Modern Japan : Their Formation and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Dept.of Human Sociology, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40000046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Masahiro  Senshu University, Dept.of Commercial Science, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (50204350)
TSUKINOKI Mizuo  Doho University, Dept.of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30022396)
KOBAYASHI Fumio  Hiroshima University, Dept.of Comprehensive Science, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80116582)
HIRANO Ken'ichiro  Tokyo University, Dept.of General Education, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012463)
KAMINUMA Hachiro  Takachiho University of Commerce, Professor, 教授 (30052616)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordseducators in the Meiji Period / educational involvement / colonial education / education for assimilation to Japan / stagnant view of history / educational journals / education for nationalism / despising Asia / 民族主義的教育
Research Abstract
Before World War II,marching along with the national policy, Japanese educators advanced to Asia and made a serious mistake of forcing people to "assimilate to Japan", and as a result, supported colonial control and/or military occupation. Recently, enhancing mutual understanding with Asian countries through educational and cultural exchange programs has been encouraged. At this stage, we consider that it is necessary to elucidate how Japanese educators were involved in Asia, and to investigate the mentality which led them to despise Asia. We believe the result of our study may contribute to reflect on our past activities.
Based on the above-mentioned concern, we intended to investigate the issue, particularly in China, Korea and Taiwan, from three viewpoints : (1) the thoughts on Asian education observed in educational journals in modern Japan, (2) Japanese educators' thoughts on Asian education and their practice, and (3) reaction of educators in China, Korea and Taiwan.
Major activiti … More es of this two-year-project were as follows :
(1) We held a general meeting every year to discuss the research methodology and to report progress, and thus we developed a common understanding of the issue.
(2) Prior to the general meeting, we held section meetings for editorial work to compile documents. We selected and analyzed articles on Asian education included in educational journals of the Meiji Period. The results were made public in July 1995 as The Thoughts on the Asian Education in Modern Japan : Articles on China, Korea and Taiwan, Included in Educational Journals in the Later Meiji Period (Index).
(3) Members of this research group made presentations at annual conferences of academic societies. A few of us took a leading role in having a colloquium "The Thoughts on Asia Observed in Educational History" at the 1995 annual conference of the Japan Educational History Society. We proposed the issue of formation of the contemptuous view on Asia among Japanese educators.
(4) Our final report, The Thoughts on Asia in Modern Japan : Their Formation and Development consists of 16 articles. Less