| Project/Area Number |
06301038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAKI Masao RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Literature PROF., 文学部, 教授 (20062573)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Teruo Momoyama Gakuin UNIV.DEPT.of Literature.PROF, 文学部, 教授 (70064722)
NISHIYAMA Kaoru Seisen Junior College.Dept of Nursery Ed.ASSIST.PROF, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (10237753)
SUGAWARA Akiyoshi Japan.Fd of Privete School Education. Head Reseacher, 専任研究員
FUNAKI Toshio Kobe UNIV.DEPT.of Science Development.ASSIST.PROF, 発達科学部, 助教授 (40181432)
KUREMATU Kaoru Obirin UNIV.DEPT.of Literature.ASSIST.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (90112656)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Qualifying Exam For Normal School, Sec.School, Girl School Teachers / Educational Theorly / Life-Couse / Education Subject in Normal School / Self-Identification / Schulpadagpgic / Course of Study for Normal Schools / 検定試験 / 受験雑誌 / 独学 / 受験勉強 / 教育科 / 中学校教員 / 教員資格 / 教員検定 / 教育学 / 教育ノ大意 / 文検 / 修身科 / 公民科 |
| Research Abstract |
'Qualifying Test for Secondary and Normal School Teachers by Ministry of Education' was the test of the largest scale among many kinds of teachers qualifying tests in pre-war Japan. The reseachers planded to analyze this test focusing on the education subject test tha was given to the applicants for educational science teachers of the normal schools. The researchers set following two points. 1) How strong was the influence on the life course of the successors and what was the cadidates' motivation for the application to it? 2) Could we find any paradigm of the educational science or pedagogy in modern Japan throug the analization of the questions set at the annual examination? Through interveiw, questionnair and bookish study the researchers came to find following facts. 1) Main motivation of the applicants wasto elaborate their theory on the educational practice in their parimary schools. Contrary to the reseachers' prethisis their aim was not to move the higher status of normal school teacher but to carry out their own study in pursuit of their own profession. After their succession most of them stayd in primary teschers post. But the succession of the test proved their endeavor and ability and it was the greatest memorial in their professional life. 2) The questions and problems set in the annual examination--they amounted to more than 800-clearly shows the paradigm of modern educational science in Japan. Especially the consepts and the terms of Greman Schulpaedagogik which was introduced in Meiji Japan apperred in the tests most frequently. The researchers could find which pedagogists were the most influential ones in pre-war Japan and how they carride out their academic duty to produce the concepts and theory on education. through this study the researchers could take the first view of the history of the educational theory and science in modern Japan.