A Study on Restructuring of Higher Education in term for Decrease of School Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  NIER, Policy and Evaluation in Education, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANOUCHI Norimitsu  Kochi National College of Technology, Professor, 工業化学科, 教授 (10044207)
ITO Akihiro  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60193471)
TANAKA Yoshiro  Tamagawa University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00188351)
中野 実  東京大学, 教育学部, 助手 (80262070)
荒井 克弘  広島大学, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (90133610)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRestructuring of Universities and Colleges / Higher Education Plan / Movement of Students among Prefectures / Decrease of School Population / Reform of University Curriculum / Establishment Formation in Higher Education / Colleges of Technology / 高等教育機関の再編 / 18歳人口の減少 / 大学・短大の立地 / 大学供給のプロセス / 大学改革 / 学校法人の拡大 / 高等専門学校の教育 / 卒業生調査 / 大学供給プロセス
Research Abstract
The 18-year-old population is rapidly decreasing from 1992, a peak of 2.1 million, and it will be decrease 1.2 million at least in the future. In these situation, it's very important objective of higher education policy that how design restructuring of higher education. The purpose of this research is, to elucidate dynamic specialty of expansion of higher education, and to search approach possibility of scale adjustment in term of reduction, and to offer basic materials of this objective.
This report consists of 4 chapters. Chapter 1 analyzes capacity of admission and movement of students that going to higher schools every prefectures, after 1975 planning for higher education, and makes clear that changes of regional structure for the basis of examination into restructuring of higher education. Chapter 2, is arranged tendency of curriculum reorganization by result of questionnaire to, national, public, private university, and analyzes problem about curriculum between expectation of university and choice of students. Chapter 3, analyzes arguments and trend about establishment formation of institutions of higher education in pre-World War II period, and put the trend of adapting national universities for agencies today. Chapter 4, analyzes and examines diverse about the role of colleges of technology by several investigations with questionnaire.