An Anthropological Research of the Vietnamese Society : Theoretical Exploration of Social Structure and Social Change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUENARI Michio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20054570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋 陸奥彦 (嶋 睦奥彦)  広島大学, 総合文科学部, 教授 (30115406)
SEGAWA Masahisa  Tohoku University, Faculty of International Culutres, Associate Professor, 国際文化研究科, 助教授 (00187832)
YOKOYAMA Hiroko  National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Professor, 第二研究部, 助教授 (30143324)
TAMURA Katsumi  National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 第二研究部, 教授 (40094156)
武内 房司  学習院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30179618)
ITAGAKI Akemi  Yokohma City University, Faculty of Human Scinces, Lecturer (10221764)
KIKUCHI Hideaki  Chubu University, Faculty of International Relations, Lecturer (20257588)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVietnam / East Asia / Southeast Asia / Comparison / Anthropology and History / Social Structure / Social Change / Minority Ethnic Groups / 人類学 / 中国との比較 / 東南アジアとの比較 / 儒教
Research Abstract
This research aims at making clear the features of the Vietnamese society by comparing East Asian societies, especially southern China and Korea. The full use of documentary materials available in Japan and inter-disciplinary cooperation is pertinently desired, considering the poor accumulation of anthropological work in Vietnam so far caused by difficulties to conduct field research in the country. Vietnam is also an ideal place to build a model of dynamic process of social change, since the Vietnam is going to have a radical progress through the success of her open door policy benefited with favorable international environment. The participants have been much availed through reports of different background and the interdisciplinary discussions. The major outcome are : (1) the review of Vietnam studies. (2) the investigation of the nature of village solidality, especially the importance of age principle which might be heuristically comparable to that of other East Asian societies. (3) The place of women was proved to be considerably high by analyzing some documentary sources. (4) The traditional "south" medicine has still important role with distinct features, combining with "north" (Chinese) and Western medicine. (5) Folk religion should be analyzed through more elastic viewpoints on individual case, rather than through the coarse syncretic view of the three religions (Budhism, Confucianism, and Taoism). The most important reap of this project might be the realization among the participants of strong similarities with East Asian societies (China, Korea, Japan and Ryukyu, as well as Southeastern societies.