Synthetic Studies about Family of Worriers and Common people in Edo Period from a Viewpoint of Comparison Woman History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Yujiro  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (00017112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Toru  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (00199952)
YOSIMI Eiko  Shonankokusai Women's Junior College, International Studies, Assistant Professor, 国際教養学科, 助教授 (60159233)
SUZUKI Yuriko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Profe, 外国語学部, 講師 (50196888)
KIKUCHI Keiko  Seiwagakuen Junior College, Japanese Literature Department, Assistant Professor, 国文科, 講師 (00258782)
ASAKURA Yuko  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育部, 助教授 (70167881)
新井 由起夫 (井 由紀夫)  , 助教授 (30193056)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfamily / woman / women's history / 介護 / 地域 / 家譜 / 系図
Research Abstract
In the last year of this study, we tried to sum up researchers for 3 years and to make a study report We give an outline of the study result as following.
In field of worrier family, Kikuchi introduced new historical sources about nursing at Shimotsuma han in Hitachi, defined the actual condition of nursing by worrier family and a support policy to staff of han. Yoshimi advanced microscopic consideration about vassal party of Okayama han, because detailed examination of basis data is important to analyze "Kansei choshu Shokafu" synthetically.
As concerns a family of common people, "Bakumatsu no Ie Nikki ni Mieru Ichi Josei no Seikatsu" by Iwata cleared the situation : a woman of a farmhouse went to Edo for service and then returned to the village from Edo getting along with the family together. Nakamura investigated the family register in Meiji 4 to show the actual state of meshimori-onna, literary a meal serving woman. Asakura's work, "Okuni Bijin no Seiritsu" explained a reputation of a beauty in Edo period from a viewpoint of formation of localconsciousness. Suzuki examined about a family form of a rural district in the 17th cenrury according to analysis a register of people and livestock in Higo.
Concerning research from a viewpoint of woman history and comparative history, Arai and Miura introduced a family history of foreign countries, and gave effective advice for analysis of a family in early modern Japan. Oguchi wrote a woman history notebook and argued about a trend of recent woman history