Project/Area Number |
06301043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MANO Eiji KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Letters, PROFESSOR, 文学研究科, 教授 (10027964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Minoru RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国債文化学部, 助教授 (60201935)
ITANI Kozo OTTEMON-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (60144309)
SYOGAITO Masahiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
SUGIYAMA Masaaki KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学研究科, 教授 (00127094)
KUBO Kazuyuki KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学研究科, 助教授 (70221934)
新谷 英治 関西大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20187561)
羽田 正 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (40183090)
安藤 志朗 京都大学, 文学部, 助手 (00242991)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Research on historical materials / Editing texts / Analysis of vocabulary / Timurids / Uzbeks / Chaghatai ・ Turkic / 写本研究 / トルコ・イスラム時代 / 中央アジア文化 / 遊牧文化 / 述語研究 / 写本 / テクスト校訂 / データベース化 / 旧ソ連中央アジア |
Research Abstract |
In 1994 we put emphasis on collecting materials. We collected positively not only published materials, but also microfilms of unpublished manuscripts and the catalogs of manuscripts published in various countries. Each project team, i.e.team on Turkic materials, team on Persian materials and team on oral literature, made the most of personal computers and created data-bases out of the information acquired from the materials. The team on Tukic materials studied Babur's Babur-nama and the team on Persian materials examined Yazdi's Zafar-nama. Both are the most important materials on the history and culturc of the Timurlds. As a resul we could publish a critical edition of the Babur-nama in Arabic script for the first time in the world. In 1995 we continued collecting materials and making the data-base out of them. Each team chose and read important texts and examined the historical and linguistic terms in them. Each team also tried to make Japanese translations of the historical texts. As a result our team on Turkic materials published a collected indexes of the Babur-nama. The team on Persian materials published an article on the Zafar-nama. In 1996 Each team met together and put in together the information on the subject. We discussed about the texts, vocabulary and the Japanese translations. Works to make data-bases also were continued. We obtained good results espccially on editing the texts and researcthing the vocabularies of Turkic and Persian texts. Since it was unable to publish all of our results, we only published our results on Mirza Haidar's Tarikh-i Rashidi and *Binai's Shaibani-nama in the REPORT OF RESEARCH PROJECT,GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH.