A study on formation process ofthe Okhotsk culture based on fieldwork of northern Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Ushio  University of Tukuba. Institute of History & Anthropology. associate professor, 歴史・人類学系 (40015897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hajime  Sapporo Medical University. School of Medicine. Assistant Proffessor, 医学部, 助教授 (70145225)
NISHIMOTO Toyohiro  National Museum of Japanese History. Institute of History. Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (70145580)
YAMAURA Kiyoshi  Rikkyo University. faculty of Leterature. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50111589)
AMANO Tetsuya  Hokkaido University. Faculty of Leterature. Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (90125279)
KIKUCHI Toshihiko  Hokkaido University. Faculty of Leterature. professor, 文学部, 教授 (70000619)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthe Mokhe culture / Epi-Jomon culture / Susuya-type / sea-mammal hunting / pit-dwelling / pit with stone pile / 回転式銛頭 / 竪穴式住居 / 十和田式土器 / 靺鞨文化 / 後北式土器 / 堅穴式住居
Research Abstract
There are a confrontation of two theorys on the origin of the Okhotsk culture. The one is that this is established by a migration from Amur Vassin area to Hokkaido through Sakhalin. This group is estimated to originate in Mokhe people in Amurland. The other is based on the view that the main part of the bearer of this culture is composed of group of the Epi-Jomon culture northern Hokkaido and they accepted thecultural influences of Amur-Sakhalin neolithic culture. This study aims to collect the evidences to make clear this problem standing on the latter point of view.
In 1994 We carried out serries of general surveys along the coast of northern Hokkaido and Island of Risiri. On the result of these we decided to do excavation at the Tanetonnai site, northwest coast of Island.
In 1995 we did excavation in three weeks at this site. As a result we obtained many good information including next facts :
There have been preserved a ruin of village here at shortest from Epi-Jomon until the former half of the Okhotsk culture and the people of this village have common cultutral traits such as to live pit-dwellings, to use pits with stone-pile for cocking and to base on sea-mammal hunting and fishing.
Of the material culture we can point out that typology of potteries show a gradual and continuous changes from Epi-Jomon to Okhotsk culture through Susuya-type.