The Transformation of Culture and the Contact with Foreign Languages in 19th Century Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASUKAI Masamichi  Instite for Research in Humanities Prof., 人文科学研究所, 教授 (00027533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mareshi  Institute for Research in Humanities, Instructor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (80235077)
MATSUDA Kiyoshi  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (40027561)
KIMURA Takashi  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (80065234)
平田 由美  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60153326)
米井 力也  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50178373)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords19th Certury Japan / Contact with foreign language / Hyoko kiji / イソップ物語 / 二葉亭四迷
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to examine how a great deal of translations, learning books of foreign languages and books on foreign affairs affected the culture of 19th century Japan, what role they playd in the transformation of Japanese language from the Edo era to Meiji. We first made a close study and annotated on Hyokokiji that is the first Japanese translation of the Dutch version of Robinson Crusoe. The notes that we made consist of three parts : Comparison with Dutch version, decipherment of its manuscript and contemporary examples of vocabularies that used in Hyokokiji. Through this work of the annotation, we have seen that the originality of Hyokokiji is derived from the difference of European and Japanese culture, and that there is much in common betweem the style and vocabulary of Hyokokiji and nonliterary writings. In addition, with the intention of enlarging our project, we have also begun studies on the translations of Aesop fables and on the works of Futabatei Simei.