General research related to postwar Japanese literature, politics and thoughts with a focus on Shigeharu Nakano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionMeijigakuin University
Principal Investigator
MITSUTA Ikuo  Meijigakuin University Department of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50062138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Emiko  Chiba Institute of Technology Humanities Lecturer, 人文系, 専任講師 (00236415)
YOKOTE Kazuhiko  Nagasaki Inst.of Applied Science Liberal Education Center Associate Professor, 工学部・共通教育センター, 助教授 (60240199)
SHIMAMURA Teru  Women's College of Fine Arts Faculty of Arts Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (90216078)
MARUYAMA Keiichi  Kanazawa Univ.Department of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50019262)
SUGINO Yokichi  Waseda Univ.Department of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80079417)
加藤 典洋  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00185860)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNakano Sigeharu's Literature / Nakano Sigeharu and Post-war Literature / Nakano Sigeharu and Post-War Thoughts / Nakano Sigeharu and Post-war Politics / Nakano Sigeharu and Literature of the World / Post-War Literature / Post-War Thoughts / Post-War Politics / 中野重治との文学 / 戦後政治 / 中野重治 / 中野重治戦後日記
Research Abstract
Before science research expenses were granted, the members of the research group living in Tokyo and some others got together at least once a month in order to decipher the unorganized postwar diaries of Shigeharu Nakano.
In 1994 we deciphered, typed, and annotated his diaries from the years '53 to '57, in 1995 those from '63 to '68, and in 1996 those from '69 to '71. We also had research camps on several occasions together with members living outside of Tokyo.
In order to prepare for the presentation we need to devote all of our efforts to deciphering the remaining seven years' diaries, type them up, put them in order with the previously edited diaries, and expand the annotations for printing. We have been preparing for publication the text of the dairies up to and including 1963. These will form the 1st and 2nd sections of "the postwar diaries of Shigeharu Nakano". The volume so far amounts to 444 pages in A5 size paper. When including up to section five, the volume will be about 1500 … More pages, we estimate. We will then it several times to improve accuracy.
"General chronology of Shigeharu Nakano's life" is divided into an upper and lower section. We are halfway through both the chronological history prepared by Yutaka Matsushita, and the chronological revisions. This will be done by adding information from the diaries, letters, and other materials to the upper section, and adding the chronology of his works, annotations and other related matters to the lower section. Our objective from this point on is to edit them synthetically, linking the chronologies to the diaries by use of the "collection of letters" to Shigeharu Nakano borrowed from his family. We have made copies and arranged them in order.
We are working on reading the letters in order to put them into the diaries in a general chronological order. They will be typed up and added to a database after each is deciphered. Meanwhile we continue to collect other letters. Some parts of the letters have been presented in "Nashi no hana tsushin" ( "Pear blossoms communication" ).
Our goal is to collect these letters by Shigeharu Nakano and present them together to show the correspondence. Furthermore this will be integrated with diaries and the general chronology to form three major sections of the book. Less