Project/Area Number |
06301049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
SATAKE Akihiro National Institute of Japanese Literature Director-General, 館長 (10025025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Jun NIJL,LDD,Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (40162953)
YAMASAKI Makoto NIJL,LDD,Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (70094696)
SHINDO Kyozo NIJL,LDD,Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (80007161)
OKA Masahiko NIJL,Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (20044729)
MATSUNO Yoichi NIJL,Deputy Director-General, 副館長 (50005823)
徳田 和夫 学習院女子短期大学, 人文学科, 教授 (70044732)
大西 廣 国文学研究資料館, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (30011307)
小峯 和明 国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助教授 (70127827)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Materials of paintings and prints / Japanese classics / Illustrated narrative handscrolls and picture books / Handling images by computer / 奈良絵本 / 絵巻 / 版本 / 挿絵 |
Research Abstract |
We organized 3 groups that shared in the work depending on pariods and forms of materials and made an effort to obtain many informations about the studies, esp. Japanese materials of paintings and prints. And we completely provided to accumulate materials for the study and our institution was well equippied owing to this found. On the methods to cataloguing that combine images and explanatory, our plan worked successful by using computer technology. We also carry out a fair success for constacting the image data base on computer appliing soft ware which are commercially available. We prepar for publish the following titles as the fruits of this project. "The descriptive catalog of Japanese illustrated books in the Chester Beatty library" "Gallery talk series The Japanese illustrated narrative handscrolls and picture books"