Chinese Intellectuals in the Transitional Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06301051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Ichiro  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60136009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Toshihiko  Wako University, Dept.of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70100435)
FURUMAYA Tadao  Niigata University, Dept.of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30018642)
MARUO Tsuneki  University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (80000610)
MARUYAMA Noboru  Obirin University, Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10011339)
ITO Toramaru  Meikai University, Dep.of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80100402)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChina / Intellectuals / Transitional Era / Chinese Revolution / Rectification / Cultural Revolution / 国民革命 / 国民国家 / 毛沢東 / 胡風批判 / 整風運動 / 文芸講話 / 文革
Research Abstract
(1) Holding study meetings and making a network of researchers for the future development of our research
Following our research plan, to advance our studies, we, as a project team, have organized study meetings, inviting also researchers who are non-team members. Such meetings were held six times in the 1994 academic year, four times in the 1995 academic year and seven times in the 1996 academic year, a total of seventeen times. The number of non-member participants and collaborators reached over sixty. From this, we have secured a firm foundation for the future development of our research. On the basis of such achievements, we intend to expand our studies even further.
(2) Collecting and organizing materials and making them open to the public. Also, issuing our research results.
With the help of non-team member collaborators and study meeting participants, we have engaged in collecting materials related to our project, especially original texts which were unavailable in Japan. As a result, we have obtained materials which had not existed in Japan such as Wenyi xinwen, Jingbao, Shishi xinbao, Shishi xinbao fukan, Xuedeng, and Kanzhan ribao forms such as microfilm. We have concentrated them at Saitama University and made them accessible to the public. We are currently in the process of making a database through organizing and cataloguing the collected materials. Among them, a catalog of Jingbao fukan is due to be issued by research collaborators. Also, in the 1995 academic year, we have published Saren Kenkyu (Zuolian Study), the fourth issue which embodies a part of the basic results from our research. On top of the above-mentioned achivements, we are to publish a book on our project from Kyuko Shoin during the 1997 academic year.